Share of temporary employees in Belgium
Belgium: Share of temporary employees was 10.03 in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of temporary employees in Belgium, 1983–2024
Source: International Labour Organization.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of temporary employees in Belgium is 10.03, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 6.4% on the previous year and up 15.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of temporary employees in Belgium peaked at 10.28 in 1999 and was at its lowest, 4.92, in 1992.
Belgium ranks 64th of 99 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 42 years of available data.
Share of temporary employees in Belgium, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1983 | 5.38 | — |
| 1984 | 5.78 | +7.4% |
| 1985 | 6.89 | +19.2% |
| 1986 | 7.13 | +3.5% |
| 1987 | 5.55 | -22.1% |
| 1988 | 5.42 | -2.4% |
| 1989 | 5.12 | -5.5% |
| 1990 | 5.31 | +3.7% |
| 1991 | 5.08 | -4.4% |
| 1992 | 4.92 | -3.1% |
| 1993 | 5.09 | +3.3% |
| 1994 | 5.12 | +0.7% |
| 1995 | 5.3 | +3.5% |
| 1996 | 5.9 | +11.3% |
| 1997 | 6.27 | +6.2% |
| 1998 | 7.79 | +24.2% |
| 1999 | 10.28 | +32.0% |
| 2000 | 8.99 | -12.5% |
| 2001 | 8.8 | -2.1% |
| 2002 | 7.62 | -13.4% |
| 2003 | 8.55 | +12.2% |
| 2004 | 8.68 | +1.5% |
| 2005 | 8.86 | +2.1% |
| 2006 | 8.72 | -1.5% |
| 2007 | 8.65 | -0.8% |
| 2008 | 8.27 | -4.4% |
| 2009 | 8.23 | -0.5% |
| 2010 | 8.12 | -1.4% |
| 2011 | 8.96 | +10.4% |
| 2012 | 8.14 | -9.2% |
| 2013 | 8.21 | +0.8% |
| 2014 | 8.66 | +5.5% |
| 2015 | 9.02 | +4.1% |
| 2016 | 9.21 | +2.2% |
| 2017 | 9.71 | +5.3% |
| 2018 | 9.13 | -5.9% |
| 2019 | 10.01 | +9.6% |
| 2020 | 9.39 | -6.2% |
| 2021 | 9.72 | +3.6% |
| 2022 | 9.56 | -1.7% |
| 2023 | 9.42 | -1.4% |
| 2024 | 10.03 | +6.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 5.9 | 5.12 | 7.13 | 7 |
| 1990s | 6.11 | 4.92 | 10.28 | 10 |
| 2000s | 8.54 | 7.62 | 8.99 | 10 |
| 2010s | 8.92 | 8.12 | 10.01 | 10 |
| 2020s | 9.62 | 9.39 | 10.03 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Belgium
- 61 Slovenia 10.97 compare
- 62 Iceland 10.74 compare
- 63 Bosnia and Herzegovina 10.35 compare
- 65 Egypt 9.86 compare
- 66 Republic of Moldova 9.85 compare
- 67 Luxembourg 9.81 compare
More gender data for Belgium
- Child population (UN estimates and projections) 1,701 (2030)
- Child population (UN estimates and projections) (0-14), annual growth -1.52 % change on previous year (2030)
- Age population, age 00, female, interpolated 49,723 (2025)
- Age population, age 00, male, interpolated 52,153 (2025)
- Age population, age 01, female, interpolated 50,100 (2025)
- Age population, age 01, male, interpolated 52,519 (2025)
- Age population, age 02, female, interpolated 53,460 (2025)
- Age population, age 02, male, interpolated 56,013 (2025)
- Age population, age 03, female, interpolated 57,794 (2025)
- Age population, age 03, male, interpolated 60,481 (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of temporary employees in Belgium?
- Share of temporary employees in Belgium was 10.03 in 2024, according to International Labour Organization.
- What is the highest share of temporary employees recorded in Belgium?
- The highest recorded value was 10.28 in 1999.
- What is the lowest share of temporary employees recorded in Belgium?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.92 in 1992.
- How does Belgium rank for share of temporary employees?
- Belgium ranks 64th out of 99 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of temporary employees rising or falling in Belgium?
- Over the last ten years it is up 15.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Belgium data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, published as part of Share of temporary employees. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 42 observations, free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required).
About this data
With the aim of promoting international comparability, statistics presented on ILOSTAT are based on standard international definitions wherever feasible and may differ from official national figures. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. For time series comparability, it includes countries that have implemented the 19th ICLS standards, for which data are also available in the Work Statistics -- 19th ICLS (WORK) database. This indicator represents temporary employment as a percentage of employees. Temporary employment, whereby workers are engaged only for a specific period of time, includes fixed-term, project- or task-based contracts, as well as seasonal or casual work, including day labour. There are wide differences in definitions used across countries, which should be kept in mind when making cross-country comparisons. For more information, refer to the Labour Force Statistics (LFS and STLFS) database description.