Share of senior and middle management positions filled by women in Romania
Romania: Share of senior and middle management positions filled by women was 34.7% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of senior and middle management positions filled by women in Romania, 2000–2024
Source: International Labour Organization – with minor processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
Romania recorded 34.7% for share of senior and middle management positions filled by women in 2024.
The figure is up 2.0% on the previous year and up 12.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of senior and middle management positions filled by women in Romania peaked at 36.4% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 26.8%, in 2000.
That places Romania 52nd out of 96 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Share of senior and middle management positions filled by women in Romania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 26.8% | — |
| 2001 | 28.5% | +6.2% |
| 2002 | 33.2% | +16.8% |
| 2003 | 33.2% | -0.1% |
| 2004 | 28.9% | -13.1% |
| 2005 | 31.7% | +9.7% |
| 2006 | 33.7% | +6.3% |
| 2007 | 32.5% | -3.4% |
| 2008 | 34.3% | +5.5% |
| 2009 | 36.4% | +6.0% |
| 2010 | 36.3% | -0.3% |
| 2011 | 31.9% | -12.2% |
| 2012 | 30.8% | -3.2% |
| 2013 | 30.6% | -0.8% |
| 2014 | 30.7% | +0.5% |
| 2015 | 31.5% | +2.6% |
| 2016 | 32.4% | +2.8% |
| 2017 | 30.1% | -7.2% |
| 2018 | 30.1% | -0.1% |
| 2019 | 34.2% | +13.7% |
| 2020 | 35.1% | +2.7% |
| 2021 | 35.8% | +1.9% |
| 2022 | 32.5% | -9.2% |
| 2023 | 34.0% | +4.6% |
| 2024 | 34.7% | +2.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 31.9% | 26.8% | 36.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 31.9% | 30.1% | 36.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 34.4% | 32.5% | 35.8% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More gender data for Romania
- Child population (UN estimates and projections) 2,759 (2030)
- Child population (UN estimates and projections) (0-14), annual growth -1.36 % change on previous year (2030)
- Population 15,601 (2030)
- Working-age population (UN estimates and projections) 15,601 (2030)
- Population (UN estimates and projections), annual growth rate -0.4683 % change on previous year (2030)
- Age population, age 00, female, interpolated 86,731 (2025)
- Age population, age 00, male, interpolated 91,487 (2025)
- Age population, age 01, female, interpolated 87,657 (2025)
- Age population, age 01, male, interpolated 92,454 (2025)
- Age population, age 02, female, interpolated 88,635 (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of senior and middle management positions filled by women in Romania?
- Share of senior and middle management positions filled by women in Romania was 34.7% in 2024, according to International Labour Organization – with minor processing by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of senior and middle management positions filled by women recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 36.4% in 2009.
- What is the lowest share of senior and middle management positions filled by women recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 26.8% in 2000.
- How does Romania rank for share of senior and middle management positions filled by women?
- Romania ranks 52nd out of 96 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of senior and middle management positions filled by women rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 12.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of senior and middle management positions filled by women. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Proportion of women in senior and middle management positions - 13th ICLS (%).