Share of temporary employees in Czechia

Czechia: Share of temporary employees was 8.37 in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
8.37
Change on year
down 9.6%
World rank
75th
of 99 countries
All-time high
10.5
in 2015
All-time low
5.26
in 1993
Years of data
32
1993–2024

Share of temporary employees in Czechia, 1993–2024

02.557.5101993200820241993: 5.31994: 8.51995: 9.31996: 9.11997: 8.71998: 7.71999: 8.72000: 9.32001: 92002: 8.92003: 9.92004: 9.52005: 8.72006: 8.72007: 8.62008: 82009: 8.52010: 8.92011: 8.52012: 8.82013: 9.62014: 10.22015: 10.52016: 10.22017: 102018: 8.92019: 8.32020: 7.42021: 6.92022: 82023: 9.32024: 8.4

Source: International Labour Organization.

Analysis

The most recent figure for share of temporary employees in Czechia is 8.37, measured in 2024.

That represents a change of down 9.6% on the previous year and down 17.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of temporary employees in Czechia peaked at 10.5 in 2015 and was at its lowest, 5.26, in 1993.

Czechia ranks 75th of 99 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

Share of temporary employees in Czechia, year by year

Annual values for Share of temporary employees in Czechia, 1993 to 2024.
Year Value Change
1993 5.26
1994 8.47 +60.9%
1995 9.27 +9.4%
1996 9.13 -1.4%
1997 8.71 -4.7%
1998 7.67 -12.0%
1999 8.73 +13.8%
2000 9.32 +6.9%
2001 9.04 -3.1%
2002 8.9 -1.5%
2003 9.92 +11.5%
2004 9.5 -4.2%
2005 8.66 -8.9%
2006 8.73 +0.8%
2007 8.6 -1.5%
2008 8.05 -6.4%
2009 8.46 +5.2%
2010 8.88 +5.0%
2011 8.52 -4.1%
2012 8.81 +3.4%
2013 9.64 +9.4%
2014 10.17 +5.5%
2015 10.5 +3.3%
2016 10.21 -2.8%
2017 10.02 -1.9%
2018 8.92 -10.9%
2019 8.27 -7.4%
2020 7.39 -10.5%
2021 6.86 -7.2%
2022 7.97 +16.2%
2023 9.25 +16.1%
2024 8.37 -9.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 8.18 5.26 9.27 7
2000s 8.92 8.05 9.92 10
2010s 9.39 8.27 10.5 10
2020s 7.97 6.86 9.25 5

Countries ranked near Czechia

  1. 72 Argentina 8.98 compare
  2. 73 Malta 8.62 compare
  3. 74 Austria 8.48 compare
  4. 76 Norway 7.59 compare
  5. 77 Ireland 7.21 compare
  6. 78 Mexico 7.2 compare

See the full ranking of 99 places →

More gender data for Czechia

All data for Czechia →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of temporary employees in Czechia?
Share of temporary employees in Czechia was 8.37 in 2024, according to International Labour Organization.
What is the highest share of temporary employees recorded in Czechia?
The highest recorded value was 10.5 in 2015.
What is the lowest share of temporary employees recorded in Czechia?
The lowest recorded value was 5.26 in 1993.
How does Czechia rank for share of temporary employees?
Czechia ranks 75th out of 99 countries with data for 2024.
Is share of temporary employees rising or falling in Czechia?
Over the last ten years it is down 17.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Czechia data come from?
The figures come from International Labour Organization, published as part of Share of temporary employees. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 32 observations, free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of temporary employees in Czechia. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-temporary-employees/czechia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-temporary-employees/czechia/">Share of temporary employees in Czechia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of temporary employees
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
99 places, 1,992 data points, 1980–2026
Last refreshed

With the aim of promoting international comparability, statistics presented on ILOSTAT are based on standard international definitions wherever feasible and may differ from official national figures. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. For time series comparability, it includes countries that have implemented the 19th ICLS standards, for which data are also available in the Work Statistics -- 19th ICLS (WORK) database. This indicator represents temporary employment as a percentage of employees. Temporary employment, whereby workers are engaged only for a specific period of time, includes fixed-term, project- or task-based contracts, as well as seasonal or casual work, including day labour. There are wide differences in definitions used across countries, which should be kept in mind when making cross-country comparisons. For more information, refer to the Labour Force Statistics (LFS and STLFS) database description.