Ghana vs United Kingdom: Youth participation rate in work-based learning

Ghana
54.11
in 2024
United Kingdom
31.75
in 2025
Ghana rank
10th
United Kingdom rank
12th

Youth participation rate in work-based learning over time

  • Ghana
  • United Kingdom
20406080201220182025

How they compare

Ghana currently reports 54.11 against 31.75 in United Kingdom, a difference of 22.36.

That makes Ghana's figure about 1.7 times United Kingdom's.

Across all 5 years both countries report, Ghana has been ahead every year.

Ghana ranks 10th and United Kingdom ranks 12th of 36 countries.

Ghana has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Ghana United Kingdom Difference Ahead
2010s 39.86 23.65 16.21 Ghana
2020s 65.3 29.86 35.44 Ghana

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher youth participation rate in work-based learning, Ghana or United Kingdom?
Ghana, at 54.11 against 31.75 in United Kingdom as of 2024.
What is the difference in youth participation rate in work-based learning between Ghana and United Kingdom?
22.36, with Ghana ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Ghana and United Kingdom?
5 years are reported by both, from 2015 to 2024.
How do Ghana and United Kingdom rank globally for youth participation rate in work-based learning?
Ghana ranks 10th and United Kingdom ranks 12th of 36 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization, published as Youth participation rate in work-based learning. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Ghana vs United Kingdom: Youth participation rate in work-based learning. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/youth-participation-rate-in-work-based-learning/ghana/united-kingdom/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/youth-participation-rate-in-work-based-learning/ghana/united-kingdom/">Ghana vs United Kingdom: Youth participation rate in work-based learning</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Youth participation rate in work-based learning
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
36 places, 378 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed

With the aim of promoting international comparability, statistics presented on ILOSTAT are based on standard international definitions wherever feasible and may differ from official national figures. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. For time series comparability, it includes countries that have implemented the 19th ICLS standards, for which data are also available in the Work Statistics -- 19th ICLS (WORK) database. Work-based learning refers to all forms of learning that take place in a real work environment. It may – but does not always – combine elements of learning in the workplace with off-the-job learning. The rate of participation is calculated per 1000 persons. For more information, refer to the Education and Mismatch Indicators (EMI) database description.