Europe and Central Asia vs United Kingdom: Population (UN estimates and projections)

Europe and Central Asia
793,848
in 2030
United Kingdom
60,060
in 2030
Europe and Central Asia rank
22nd
United Kingdom rank
21st

Population (UN estimates and projections) over time

  • Europe and Central Asia
  • United Kingdom
0200.0k400.0k600.0k800.0k199020102030

How they compare

Europe and Central Asia currently reports 793,848 against 60,060 in United Kingdom, a difference of 733,788.

That makes Europe and Central Asia's figure about 13.2 times United Kingdom's.

Across all 41 years both countries report, Europe and Central Asia has been ahead every year.

Europe and Central Asia ranks 22nd and United Kingdom ranks 21st of 91 groups.

Europe and Central Asia has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Europe and Central Asia United Kingdom Difference Ahead
1990s 676,734 46,841 629,892 Europe and Central Asia
2000s 720,191 49,507 670,684 Europe and Central Asia
2010s 754,459 53,475 700,984 Europe and Central Asia
2020s 779,560 57,455 722,105 Europe and Central Asia
2030s 793,848 60,060 733,788 Europe and Central Asia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population, Europe and Central Asia or United Kingdom?
Europe and Central Asia, at 793,848 against 60,060 in United Kingdom as of 2030.
What is the difference in population between Europe and Central Asia and United Kingdom?
733,788, with Europe and Central Asia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Europe and Central Asia and United Kingdom?
41 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2030.
How do Europe and Central Asia and United Kingdom rank globally for population?
Europe and Central Asia ranks 22nd and United Kingdom ranks 21st of 91 groups.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization, published as Population (UN estimates and projections). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Europe and Central Asia vs United Kingdom: Population. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/population-un-estimates-and-projections/europe-and-central-asia-2/united-kingdom/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/population-un-estimates-and-projections/europe-and-central-asia-2/united-kingdom/">Europe and Central Asia vs United Kingdom: Population</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population (UN estimates and projections)
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
280 places, 11,480 data points, 1990–2030
Last refreshed

Imputed observations are not based on national data, are subject to high uncertainty and should not be used for country comparisons or rankings. The total population comprises persons of all ages who were living in the country during the reference period, regardless of residency status or citizenship. The source for the population figures used is the United Nations' World Population Prospects. For more information, refer to the ILO Modelled Estimates (ILOEST) database description.