El Salvador vs Guyana: Equal access to financial services for women and men
El Salvador
1 (1=yes; 0=no)
in 2023
Guyana
1 (1=yes; 0=no)
in 2023
El Salvador rank
1st
Guyana rank
1st
Equal access to financial services for women and men over time
- El Salvador
- Guyana
How they compare
El Salvador currently reports 1 (1=yes; 0=no) against 1 (1=yes; 0=no) in Guyana, a difference of 0 (1=yes; 0=no).
Across all 54 years both countries report, Guyana has been ahead every year.
El Salvador ranks 1st and Guyana ranks 1st of 188 countries.
Guyana has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | El Salvador | Guyana | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | — |
| 1980s | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | — |
| 1990s | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0.2 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0.2 (1=yes; 0=no) | Guyana |
| 2000s | 0.4 (1=yes; 0=no) | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0.6 (1=yes; 0=no) | Guyana |
| 2010s | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | — |
| 2020s | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher equal access to financial services for women and men, El Salvador or Guyana?
- El Salvador, at 1 (1=yes; 0=no) against 1 (1=yes; 0=no) in Guyana as of 2023.
- What is the difference in equal access to financial services for women and men between El Salvador and Guyana?
- 0 (1=yes; 0=no), with El Salvador ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for El Salvador and Guyana?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
- How do El Salvador and Guyana rank globally for equal access to financial services for women and men?
- El Salvador ranks 1st and Guyana ranks 1st of 188 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Women, Business and the Law; World Bank – processed by Our World in Data, published as Equal access to financial services for women and men. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The law prohibits gender discrimination by banks or other financial institutions, and requires equal treatment of women and men in financial transactions, business activities, financial assistance, and access to goods and services.