Proportion of Seats Held By Women in National Parliaments in Malta
Malta: Proportion of Seats Held By Women in National Parliaments was 27.85 in 2024. ▲ Rising
Proportion of Seats Held By Women in National Parliaments in Malta, 1997–2024
Source: International Monetary Fund.
Analysis
In 2024, proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments in Malta stood at 27.85. That is the highest value across all 28 years on record.
That represents a change of up 94.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments in Malta peaked at 27.85 in 2022 and was at its lowest, 5.8, in 1997.
That places Malta 81st out of 190 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 28 years of available data.
Proportion of Seats Held By Women in National Parliaments in Malta, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 5.8 | — |
| 1998 | 5.8 | +0.0% |
| 1999 | 9.23 | +59.2% |
| 2000 | 9.23 | +0.0% |
| 2001 | 9.23 | +0.0% |
| 2002 | 9.23 | +0.0% |
| 2003 | 7.69 | -16.7% |
| 2004 | 9.23 | +20.0% |
| 2005 | 9.23 | +0.0% |
| 2006 | 9.23 | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 9.23 | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 8.7 | -5.8% |
| 2009 | 8.7 | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 8.7 | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 8.7 | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 8.7 | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 14.29 | +64.3% |
| 2014 | 14.29 | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 12.86 | -10.0% |
| 2016 | 12.86 | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 11.94 | -7.1% |
| 2018 | 11.94 | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 14.93 | +25.0% |
| 2020 | 13.43 | -10.0% |
| 2021 | 13.43 | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 27.85 | +107.3% |
| 2023 | 27.85 | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 27.85 | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 6.94 | 5.8 | 9.23 | 3 |
| 2000s | 8.97 | 7.69 | 9.23 | 10 |
| 2010s | 11.92 | 8.7 | 14.93 | 10 |
| 2020s | 22.08 | 13.43 | 27.85 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More gender data for Malta
- Child population (UN estimates and projections) 67.52 (2030)
- Child population (UN estimates and projections) (0-14), annual growth -1.24 % change on previous year (2030)
- Age population, age 00, female, interpolated 2,056 (2025)
- Age population, age 00, male, interpolated 2,200 (2025)
- Age population, age 01, female, interpolated 2,070 (2025)
- Age population, age 01, male, interpolated 2,220 (2025)
- Age population, age 02, female, interpolated 2,099 (2025)
- Age population, age 02, male, interpolated 2,255 (2025)
- Age population, age 03, female, interpolated 2,147 (2025)
- Age population, age 03, male, interpolated 2,303 (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments in Malta?
- Proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments in Malta was 27.85 in 2024, according to International Monetary Fund.
- What is the highest proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 27.85 in 2022.
- What is the lowest proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.8 in 1997.
- How does Malta rank for proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments?
- Malta ranks 81st out of 190 countries with data for 2024.
- Is proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is up 94.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from International Monetary Fund, published as part of Proportion of Seats Held By Women in National Parliaments. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required).
About this data
Data on the proportion of women in leadership positions.