Labor force, female, per unit of GDP in Tajikistan

Tajikistan: Labor force, female, per unit of GDP was 0 units per US$ of GDP in 2025. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2025)
0 units per US$ of GDP
Change on year
down 16.5%
World rank
54th
of 185 countries
All-time high
0.001 units per US$ of GDP
in 2000
All-time low
0 units per US$ of GDP
in 2025
Years of data
36
1990–2025

Labor force, female, per unit of GDP in Tajikistan, 1990–2025

0000.0010.0010.0011990200720251990: 0 units per US$ of GDP1991: 0 units per US$ of GDP1992: 0 units per US$ of GDP1993: 0 units per US$ of GDP1994: 0 units per US$ of GDP1995: 0.001 units per US$ of GDP1996: 0.001 units per US$ of GDP1997: 0.001 units per US$ of GDP1998: 0.001 units per US$ of GDP1999: 0.001 units per US$ of GDP2000: 0.001 units per US$ of GDP2001: 0.001 units per US$ of GDP2002: 0.001 units per US$ of GDP2003: 0.001 units per US$ of GDP2004: 0 units per US$ of GDP2005: 0 units per US$ of GDP2006: 0 units per US$ of GDP2007: 0 units per US$ of GDP2008: 0 units per US$ of GDP2009: 0 units per US$ of GDP2010: 0 units per US$ of GDP2011: 0 units per US$ of GDP2012: 0 units per US$ of GDP2013: 0 units per US$ of GDP2014: 0 units per US$ of GDP2015: 0 units per US$ of GDP2016: 0 units per US$ of GDP2017: 0 units per US$ of GDP2018: 0 units per US$ of GDP2019: 0 units per US$ of GDP2020: 0 units per US$ of GDP2021: 0 units per US$ of GDP2022: 0 units per US$ of GDP2023: 0 units per US$ of GDP2024: 0 units per US$ of GDP2025: 0 units per US$ of GDP

Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in units per US$ of GDP.

Analysis

Tajikistan recorded 0 units per US$ of GDP for labor force, female, per unit of gdp in 2025. That is the lowest value across all 36 years on record.

The figure is down 16.5% on the previous year and down 46.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labor force, female, per unit of gdp in Tajikistan peaked at 0.001 units per US$ of GDP in 2000 and was at its lowest, 0 units per US$ of GDP, in 2025.

Tajikistan ranks 54th of 185 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Labor force, female, per unit of GDP in Tajikistan, year by year

Annual values for Labor force, female, per unit of GDP in Tajikistan, 1990 to 2025.
Year units per US$ of GDP Change
1990 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP
1991 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP +5.8%
1992 0.0004 units per US$ of GDP +35.0%
1993 0.0004 units per US$ of GDP +17.2%
1994 0.0005 units per US$ of GDP +10.0%
1995 0.0006 units per US$ of GDP +26.1%
1996 0.0007 units per US$ of GDP +20.7%
1997 0.0009 units per US$ of GDP +15.5%
1998 0.0006 units per US$ of GDP -29.0%
1999 0.0008 units per US$ of GDP +23.9%
2000 0.001 units per US$ of GDP +29.7%
2001 0.0008 units per US$ of GDP -17.7%
2002 0.0007 units per US$ of GDP -8.5%
2003 0.0006 units per US$ of GDP -18.9%
2004 0.0004 units per US$ of GDP -27.3%
2005 0.0004 units per US$ of GDP -13.2%
2006 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP -21.4%
2007 0.0002 units per US$ of GDP -27.2%
2008 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP -31.4%
2009 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP -1.6%
2010 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP -12.3%
2011 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP -14.2%
2012 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP -15.4%
2013 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP -10.6%
2014 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP -8.4%
2015 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP +8.7%
2016 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP +16.5%
2017 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP -8.3%
2018 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP -4.5%
2019 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP -7.8%
2020 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP +3.2%
2021 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP -6.6%
2022 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP -11.5%
2023 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP -9.5%
2024 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP -12.1%
2025 0 units per US$ of GDP -16.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 0.0005 units per US$ of GDP 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP 0.0009 units per US$ of GDP 10
2000s 0.0005 units per US$ of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP 0.001 units per US$ of GDP 10
2010s 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP 10
2020s 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP 6

Countries ranked near Tajikistan

  1. 51 Pakistan 0 units per US$ of GDP compare
  2. 52 Bhutan 0 units per US$ of GDP compare
  3. 53 Philippines 0 units per US$ of GDP compare
  4. 55 India 0 units per US$ of GDP compare
  5. 56 Syria 0 units per US$ of GDP compare
  6. 57 Sudan 0 units per US$ of GDP compare

See the full ranking of 233 places →

More gender data for Tajikistan

All data for Tajikistan →

Frequently asked questions

What is labor force, female, per unit of gdp in Tajikistan?
Labor force, female, per unit of gdp in Tajikistan was 0 units per US$ of GDP in 2025, according to Statizoid (derived).
What is the highest labor force, female, per unit of gdp recorded in Tajikistan?
The highest recorded value was 0.001 units per US$ of GDP in 2000.
What is the lowest labor force, female, per unit of gdp recorded in Tajikistan?
The lowest recorded value was 0 units per US$ of GDP in 2025.
How does Tajikistan rank for labor force, female, per unit of gdp?
Tajikistan ranks 54th out of 185 countries with data for 2025.
Is labor force, female, per unit of gdp rising or falling in Tajikistan?
Over the last ten years it is down 46.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Tajikistan data come from?
The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Labor force, female, per unit of GDP. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labor force, female, per unit of GDP in Tajikistan. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/stat/labor-force-female-per-unit-of-gdp/tajikistan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/stat/labor-force-female-per-unit-of-gdp/tajikistan/">Labor force, female, per unit of GDP in Tajikistan</a> — Statizoid

How this figure is calculated

Labor force, female divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.

Labor force, female ÷ GDP (current US$)

Computed from

Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.

About this data

Indicator
Labor force, female, per unit of GDP
Unit
units per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
233 places, 8,231 data points, 1990–2025
Last refreshed

Labor force, female divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.