Gender of chief executive, annual growth rate in Nicaragua

Nicaragua: Gender of chief executive, annual growth rate was -100 % change on previous year in 1997. ◆ Volatile

Latest (1997)
-100 % change on previous year
World rank
5th
of 39 countries
All-time high
0 % change on previous year
in 1991
All-time low
-100 % change on previous year
in 1997
Years of data
7
1991–1997

Gender of chief executive, annual growth rate in Nicaragua, 1991–1997

-100-80-60-40-2001991199419971991: 0 % change on previous year1992: 0 % change on previous year1993: 0 % change on previous year1994: 0 % change on previous year1995: 0 % change on previous year1996: 0 % change on previous year1997: -100 % change on previous year

Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in % change on previous year.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gender of chief executive, annual growth rate in Nicaragua is -100 % change on previous year, measured in 1997. That is the lowest value across all 7 years on record.

Nicaragua ranks 5th of 39 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.

Gender of chief executive, annual growth rate in Nicaragua, year by year

Annual values for Gender of chief executive, annual growth rate in Nicaragua, 1991 to 1997.
Year % change on previous year Change
1991 0 % change on previous year
1992 0 % change on previous year
1993 0 % change on previous year
1994 0 % change on previous year
1995 0 % change on previous year
1996 0 % change on previous year
1997 -100 % change on previous year

Nicaragua compared with similar countries

  • Nicaragua's -100 % change on previous year is above the median for lower middle income countries, which is -100 % change on previous year, 1.0× the median. (5 countries reporting)
  • Nicaragua's -100 % change on previous year is above the median for Latin America & Caribbean, which is -100 % change on previous year, 1.0× the median. (8 countries reporting)

Countries ranked near Nicaragua

  1. 5 Argentina -100 % change on previous year compare
  2. 5 Bangladesh -100 % change on previous year compare
  3. 5 Brazil -100 % change on previous year compare
  4. 5 Switzerland -100 % change on previous year
  5. 5 Chile -100 % change on previous year
  6. 5 China -100 % change on previous year
  7. 5 Germany -100 % change on previous year
  8. 5 Estonia -100 % change on previous year compare
  9. 5 Ethiopia -100 % change on previous year
  10. 5 Finland -100 % change on previous year
  11. 5 United Kingdom -100 % change on previous year compare
  12. 5 Hong Kong -100 % change on previous year
  13. 5 India -100 % change on previous year
  14. 5 Israel -100 % change on previous year
  15. 5 Jamaica -100 % change on previous year
  16. 5 Kazakhstan -100 % change on previous year
  17. 5 South Korea -100 % change on previous year compare
  18. 5 Liberia -100 % change on previous year
  19. 5 Sri Lanka -100 % change on previous year compare
  20. 5 Lithuania -100 % change on previous year compare
  21. 5 Moldova -100 % change on previous year compare
  22. 5 Madagascar -100 % change on previous year
  23. 5 Norway -100 % change on previous year compare
  24. 5 New Zealand -100 % change on previous year
  25. 5 Pakistan -100 % change on previous year compare
  26. 5 Panama -100 % change on previous year
  27. 5 Philippines -100 % change on previous year compare
  28. 5 North Korea -100 % change on previous year
  29. 5 Portugal -100 % change on previous year
  30. 5 Russia -100 % change on previous year
  31. 5 Serbia -100 % change on previous year
  32. 5 Eswatini -100 % change on previous year
  33. 5 Trinidad and Tobago -100 % change on previous year
  34. 5 Taiwan -100 % change on previous year

See the full ranking of 39 places →

More gender data for Nicaragua

All data for Nicaragua →

Frequently asked questions

What is gender of chief executive, annual growth rate in Nicaragua?
Gender of chief executive, annual growth rate in Nicaragua was -100 % change on previous year in 1997, according to Statizoid (derived).
What is the highest gender of chief executive, annual growth rate recorded in Nicaragua?
The highest recorded value was 0 % change on previous year in 1991.
What is the lowest gender of chief executive, annual growth rate recorded in Nicaragua?
The lowest recorded value was -100 % change on previous year in 1997.
How does Nicaragua rank for gender of chief executive, annual growth rate?
Nicaragua ranks 5th out of 39 countries with data for 1997.
Where does this Nicaragua data come from?
The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Gender of chief executive, annual growth rate. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 7 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gender of chief executive, annual growth rate in Nicaragua. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/stat/gender-of-chief-executive-annual-growth-rate/nicaragua/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/stat/gender-of-chief-executive-annual-growth-rate/nicaragua/">Gender of chief executive, annual growth rate in Nicaragua</a> — Statizoid

How this figure is calculated

The year-on-year percentage change in Gender of chief executive. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.

Computed from

Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.

About this data

Indicator
Gender of chief executive, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
39 places, 458 data points, 1790–2025
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Gender of chief executive. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.