Uganda vs United Kingdom: Youth working-age population
Youth working-age population over time
- Uganda
- United Kingdom
How they compare
United Kingdom currently reports 12,676 against 11,662 in Uganda, a difference of 1,014.
That makes United Kingdom's figure about 1.1 times Uganda's.
Across all 5 years both countries report, United Kingdom has been ahead every year.
Uganda ranks 7th and United Kingdom ranks 4th of 57 countries.
United Kingdom has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Uganda | United Kingdom | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 8,761 | 12,023 | 3,262 | United Kingdom |
| 2020s | 11,662 | 11,996 | 334.2 | United Kingdom |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher youth working-age population, Uganda or United Kingdom?
- United Kingdom, at 12,676 against 11,662 in Uganda as of 2025.
- What is the difference in youth working-age population between Uganda and United Kingdom?
- 1,014, with United Kingdom ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Uganda and United Kingdom?
- 5 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2021.
- How do Uganda and United Kingdom rank globally for youth working-age population?
- Uganda ranks 7th and United Kingdom ranks 4th of 57 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Labour Organization, published as Youth working-age population (15-29). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
With the aim of promoting international comparability, statistics presented on ILOSTAT are based on standard international definitions wherever feasible and may differ from official national figures. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. For time series comparability, it includes countries that have implemented the 19th ICLS standards, for which data are also available in the Work Statistics -- 19th ICLS (WORK) database. The youth working-age population is defined as persons aged between 15 and 29 years old. The term disability, as defined in the International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF), is used as an umbrella term, covering impairments, activity limitations, and participation restrictions. For measurement purposes, a person with disability is defined as a person who is limited in the kind or amount of activities that he or she can do because of ongoing difficulties due to a long-term physical condition, mental condition or health problem. For more information, refer to the Youth Labour Market Indicators (YouthSTATS) database description.