Czechia vs United Kingdom: Youth work-based learners

Czechia
749.15
in 2020
United Kingdom
402.41
in 2025
Czechia rank
3rd
United Kingdom rank
5th

Youth work-based learners over time

  • Czechia
  • United Kingdom
02004006008001.0k200020122025

How they compare

Czechia currently reports 749.15 against 402.41 in United Kingdom, a difference of 346.74.

That makes Czechia's figure about 1.9 times United Kingdom's.

Across all 9 years both countries report, Czechia has been ahead every year.

Czechia ranks 3rd and United Kingdom ranks 5th of 36 countries.

Czechia has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Czechia United Kingdom Difference Ahead
2010s 808.03 276.71 531.32 Czechia
2020s 749.15 334.52 414.62 Czechia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher youth work-based learners, Czechia or United Kingdom?
Czechia, at 749.15 against 402.41 in United Kingdom as of 2020.
What is the difference in youth work-based learners between Czechia and United Kingdom?
346.74, with Czechia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Czechia and United Kingdom?
9 years are reported by both, from 2012 to 2020.
How do Czechia and United Kingdom rank globally for youth work-based learners?
Czechia ranks 3rd and United Kingdom ranks 5th of 36 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization, published as Youth work-based learners. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Czechia vs United Kingdom: Youth work-based learners. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/youth-work-based-learners/czechia/united-kingdom/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/youth-work-based-learners/czechia/united-kingdom/">Czechia vs United Kingdom: Youth work-based learners</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Youth work-based learners
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
36 places, 383 data points, 1996–2025
Last refreshed

With the aim of promoting international comparability, statistics presented on ILOSTAT are based on standard international definitions wherever feasible and may differ from official national figures. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. For time series comparability, it includes countries that have implemented the 19th ICLS standards, for which data are also available in the Work Statistics -- 19th ICLS (WORK) database. Work-based learning refers to all forms of learning that take place in a real work environment. It may – but does not always – combine elements of learning in the workplace with off-the-job learning. For more information, refer to the Education and Mismatch Indicators (EMI) database description.