Brunei vs Cape Verde: Working-age foreign-born population

Brunei
87.08
in 2024
Cape Verde
14.9
in 2024
Brunei rank
35th
Cape Verde rank
38th

Working-age foreign-born population over time

  • Brunei
  • Cape Verde
20406080100201420192024

How they compare

Brunei currently reports 87.08 against 14.9 in Cape Verde, a difference of 72.18.

That makes Brunei's figure about 5.8 times Cape Verde's.

Across all 5 years both countries report, Brunei has been ahead every year.

Brunei ranks 35th and Cape Verde ranks 38th of 38 countries.

Brunei has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Brunei Cape Verde Difference Ahead
2010s 101.34 13.72 87.62 Brunei
2020s 87.7 14.17 73.52 Brunei

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher working-age foreign-born population, Brunei or Cape Verde?
Brunei, at 87.08 against 14.9 in Cape Verde as of 2024.
What is the difference in working-age foreign-born population between Brunei and Cape Verde?
72.18, with Brunei ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Brunei and Cape Verde?
5 years are reported by both, from 2018 to 2024.
How do Brunei and Cape Verde rank globally for working-age foreign-born population?
Brunei ranks 35th and Cape Verde ranks 38th of 38 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization, published as Working-age foreign-born population. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Brunei vs Cape Verde: Working-age foreign-born population. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/working-age-foreign-born-population/brunei-darussalam/cabo-verde/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/working-age-foreign-born-population/brunei-darussalam/cabo-verde/">Brunei vs Cape Verde: Working-age foreign-born population</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Working-age foreign-born population
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
38 places, 299 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

For more information, refer to the International Labour Migration Statistics (ILMS) database description.