Sri Lanka vs Venezuela: Women's Political Empowerment Index
Sri Lanka
0.742
in 2025
Venezuela
0.748
in 2025
Sri Lanka rank
96th
Venezuela rank
95th
Women's Political Empowerment Index over time
- Sri Lanka
- Venezuela
How they compare
Venezuela currently reports 0.748 against 0.742 in Sri Lanka, a difference of 0.006.
The two have swapped places 7 times across 126 shared years of data; in 1900 it was Sri Lanka ahead.
Sri Lanka ranks 96th and Venezuela ranks 95th of 176 countries.
Across the 13 decades both report, Sri Lanka averaged higher in 6 and Venezuela in 7.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Sri Lanka | Venezuela | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1900s | 0.376 | 0.2303 | 0.1457 | Sri Lanka |
| 1910s | 0.376 | 0.2179 | 0.1581 | Sri Lanka |
| 1920s | 0.395 | 0.216 | 0.179 | Sri Lanka |
| 1930s | 0.431 | 0.2683 | 0.1627 | Sri Lanka |
| 1940s | 0.4563 | 0.3877 | 0.0686 | Sri Lanka |
| 1950s | 0.5222 | 0.352 | 0.1702 | Sri Lanka |
| 1960s | 0.6135 | 0.6553 | 0.0418 | Venezuela |
| 1970s | 0.6125 | 0.7122 | 0.0997 | Venezuela |
| 1980s | 0.5939 | 0.7488 | 0.1549 | Venezuela |
| 1990s | 0.6011 | 0.7961 | 0.195 | Venezuela |
| 2000s | 0.6082 | 0.8326 | 0.2244 | Venezuela |
| 2010s | 0.6992 | 0.7947 | 0.0955 | Venezuela |
| 2020s | 0.7225 | 0.7512 | 0.0287 | Venezuela |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher women's political empowerment index, Sri Lanka or Venezuela?
- Venezuela, at 0.748 against 0.742 in Sri Lanka as of 2025.
- What is the difference in women's political empowerment index between Sri Lanka and Venezuela?
- 0.006, with Venezuela ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Sri Lanka and Venezuela?
- 126 years are reported by both, from 1900 to 2025.
- How do Sri Lanka and Venezuela rank globally for women's political empowerment index?
- Sri Lanka ranks 96th and Venezuela ranks 95th of 176 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- V-Dem (2026) β processed by Our World in Data, published as Women's Political Empowerment Index. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Central estimate of the extent to which women enjoy civil liberties, can participate in civil society, and are represented in politics.