Germany vs United Kingdom: Women of reproductive age

Germany
16.70 million
in 2023
United Kingdom
15.02 million
in 2023
Germany rank
21st
United Kingdom rank
23rd

Women of reproductive age over time

  • Germany
  • United Kingdom
05.0M10.0M15.0M20.0M199020062023

How they compare

Germany currently reports 16.70 million against 15.02 million in United Kingdom, a difference of 1.68 million.

That makes Germany's figure about 1.1 times United Kingdom's.

Across all 34 years both countries report, Germany has been ahead every year.

Germany ranks 21st and United Kingdom ranks 23rd of 200 countries.

Germany has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Germany United Kingdom Difference Ahead
1990s 19.64 million 14.33 million 5.32 million Germany
2000s 19.36 million 14.72 million 4.64 million Germany
2010s 17.67 million 15.08 million 2.59 million Germany
2020s 16.76 million 14.95 million 1.81 million Germany

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher women of reproductive age, Germany or United Kingdom?
Germany, at 16.70 million against 15.02 million in United Kingdom as of 2023.
What is the difference in women of reproductive age between Germany and United Kingdom?
1.68 million, with Germany ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Germany and United Kingdom?
34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
How do Germany and United Kingdom rank globally for women of reproductive age?
Germany ranks 21st and United Kingdom ranks 23rd of 200 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as Women of reproductive age. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Germany vs United Kingdom: Women of reproductive age. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/women-of-reproductive-age/germany/united-kingdom/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/women-of-reproductive-age/germany/united-kingdom/">Germany vs United Kingdom: Women of reproductive age</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Women of reproductive age
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
210 places, 7,140 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed