Democratic Republic of Congo vs Paraguay: Women's Civil Society Participation Index

Democratic Republic of Congo
0.61
in 2025
Paraguay
0.583
in 2025
Democratic Republic of Congo rank
121st
Paraguay rank
124th

Women's Civil Society Participation Index over time

  • Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Paraguay
00.20.40.6181119182025

How they compare

Democratic Republic of Congo currently reports 0.61 against 0.583 in Paraguay, a difference of 0.027.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 126 shared years of data; in 1900 it was Paraguay ahead.

Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 121st and Paraguay ranks 124th of 176 countries.

Across the 13 decades both report, Democratic Republic of Congo averaged higher in 4 and Paraguay in 9.

Head to head by decade

Decade Democratic Republic of Congo Paraguay Difference Ahead
1900s 0.0041 0.11 0.1059 Paraguay
1910s 0.005 0.11 0.105 Paraguay
1920s 0.008 0.1318 0.1238 Paraguay
1930s 0.008 0.148 0.14 Paraguay
1940s 0.008 0.139 0.131 Paraguay
1950s 0.0105 0.0792 0.0687 Paraguay
1960s 0.1834 0.0611 0.1223 Democratic Republic of Congo
1970s 0.1129 0.0626 0.0503 Democratic Republic of Congo
1980s 0.1186 0.0574 0.0612 Democratic Republic of Congo
1990s 0.4073 0.6208 0.2135 Paraguay
2000s 0.4528 0.6363 0.1835 Paraguay
2010s 0.5179 0.6361 0.1182 Paraguay
2020s 0.6102 0.5855 0.0247 Democratic Republic of Congo

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher women's civil society participation index, Democratic Republic of Congo or Paraguay?
Democratic Republic of Congo, at 0.61 against 0.583 in Paraguay as of 2025.
What is the difference in women's civil society participation index between Democratic Republic of Congo and Paraguay?
0.027, with Democratic Republic of Congo ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic Republic of Congo and Paraguay?
126 years are reported by both, from 1900 to 2025.
How do Democratic Republic of Congo and Paraguay rank globally for women's civil society participation index?
Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 121st and Paraguay ranks 124th of 176 countries.
Where does this data come from?
V-Dem (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Women's Civil Society Participation Index. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Democratic Republic of Congo vs Paraguay: Women's Civil Society Participation Index. Statizoid, drawing on V-Dem (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/women-civil-society-participation-index/congo-dem-rep/paraguay/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/women-civil-society-participation-index/congo-dem-rep/paraguay/">Democratic Republic of Congo vs Paraguay: Women's Civil Society Participation Index</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Women's Civil Society Participation Index
Source
V-Dem (2026) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
176 places, 30,062 data points, 1789–2025
Last refreshed

Central estimate of the extent to which women can discuss political issues, participate in civil society organizations, and are represented among journalists.