Republic of Korea vs Panama: Women have full legal rights to decide where to live
Republic of Korea
1 (1=yes; 0=no)
in 2023
Panama
1 (1=yes; 0=no)
in 2023
Republic of Korea rank
1st
Panama rank
1st
Women have full legal rights to decide where to live over time
- Republic of Korea
- Panama
How they compare
Republic of Korea currently reports 1 (1=yes; 0=no) against 1 (1=yes; 0=no) in Panama, a difference of 0 (1=yes; 0=no).
The two have swapped places 2 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Panama ahead.
Republic of Korea ranks 1st and Panama ranks 1st of 188 countries.
Republic of Korea has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Republic of Korea | Panama | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | — |
| 1980s | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | — |
| 1990s | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0.6 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0.4 (1=yes; 0=no) | Republic of Korea |
| 2000s | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | — |
| 2010s | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | — |
| 2020s | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher women have full legal rights to decide where to live, Republic of Korea or Panama?
- Republic of Korea, at 1 (1=yes; 0=no) against 1 (1=yes; 0=no) in Panama as of 2023.
- What is the difference in women have full legal rights to decide where to live between Republic of Korea and Panama?
- 0 (1=yes; 0=no), with Republic of Korea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Republic of Korea and Panama?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
- How do Republic of Korea and Panama rank globally for women have full legal rights to decide where to live?
- Republic of Korea ranks 1st and Panama ranks 1st of 188 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Women, Business and the Law; World Bank – processed by Our World in Data, published as Women have full legal rights to decide where to live. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The law does not restrict women’s choice of residence or give husbands more power in deciding where the family lives.