Burkina Faso vs Samoa: Women can sign a contract on the same terms as men
Burkina Faso
1 (1=yes; 0=no)
in 2023
Samoa
1 (1=yes; 0=no)
in 2023
Burkina Faso rank
1st
Samoa rank
1st
Women can sign a contract on the same terms as men over time
- Burkina Faso
- Samoa
How they compare
Burkina Faso currently reports 1 (1=yes; 0=no) against 1 (1=yes; 0=no) in Samoa, a difference of 0 (1=yes; 0=no).
Across all 54 years both countries report, Samoa has been ahead every year.
Burkina Faso ranks 1st and Samoa ranks 1st of 188 countries.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Burkina Faso | Samoa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | — |
| 1980s | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | — |
| 1990s | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | — |
| 2000s | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | — |
| 2010s | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | — |
| 2020s | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher women can sign a contract on the same terms as men, Burkina Faso or Samoa?
- Burkina Faso, at 1 (1=yes; 0=no) against 1 (1=yes; 0=no) in Samoa as of 2023.
- What is the difference in women can sign a contract on the same terms as men between Burkina Faso and Samoa?
- 0 (1=yes; 0=no), with Burkina Faso ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Burkina Faso and Samoa?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
- How do Burkina Faso and Samoa rank globally for women can sign a contract on the same terms as men?
- Burkina Faso ranks 1st and Samoa ranks 1st of 188 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Women, Business and the Law; World Bank – processed by Our World in Data, published as Women can sign a contract on the same terms as men. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Women can sign contracts on their own, without permission or signatures from a husband or guardian.