Chile vs Guinea-Bissau: Women can get a divorce on the same terms as men
Chile
1 (1=yes; 0=no)
in 2023
Guinea-Bissau
1 (1=yes; 0=no)
in 2023
Chile rank
1st
Guinea-Bissau rank
1st
Women can get a divorce on the same terms as men over time
- Chile
- Guinea-Bissau
How they compare
Chile currently reports 1 (1=yes; 0=no) against 1 (1=yes; 0=no) in Guinea-Bissau, a difference of 0 (1=yes; 0=no).
Across all 54 years both countries report, Guinea-Bissau has been ahead every year.
Chile ranks 1st and Guinea-Bissau ranks 1st of 188 countries.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Chile | Guinea-Bissau | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | — |
| 1980s | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | — |
| 1990s | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | — |
| 2000s | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | — |
| 2010s | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | — |
| 2020s | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 1 (1=yes; 0=no) | 0 (1=yes; 0=no) | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher women can get a divorce on the same terms as men, Chile or Guinea-Bissau?
- Chile, at 1 (1=yes; 0=no) against 1 (1=yes; 0=no) in Guinea-Bissau as of 2023.
- What is the difference in women can get a divorce on the same terms as men between Chile and Guinea-Bissau?
- 0 (1=yes; 0=no), with Chile ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Chile and Guinea-Bissau?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
- How do Chile and Guinea-Bissau rank globally for women can get a divorce on the same terms as men?
- Chile ranks 1st and Guinea-Bissau ranks 1st of 188 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Women, Business and the Law; World Bank – processed by Our World in Data, published as Women can get a divorce on the same terms as men. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The divorce process is equal for women and men, unless the law provides women with added safeguards, such as during pregnancy. It is unequal if women face extra barriers, only men can initiate, or divorce is prohibited.