South Sudan vs Togo: Upper secondary completion rate adjusted gender parity index
South Sudan
0.5074
in 2025
Togo
0.554
in 2025
South Sudan rank
161st
Togo rank
158th
Upper secondary completion rate adjusted gender parity index over time
- South Sudan
- Togo
How they compare
Togo currently reports 0.554 against 0.5074 in South Sudan, a difference of 0.0466.
That makes Togo's figure about 1.1 times South Sudan's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 45 shared years of data; in 1981 it was South Sudan ahead.
South Sudan ranks 161st and Togo ranks 158th of 164 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, South Sudan averaged higher in 3 and Togo in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | South Sudan | Togo | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0.444 | 0.2895 | 0.1545 | South Sudan |
| 1990s | 0.5609 | 0.3483 | 0.2126 | South Sudan |
| 2000s | 0.5319 | 0.4679 | 0.064 | South Sudan |
| 2010s | 0.4481 | 0.5294 | 0.0813 | Togo |
| 2020s | 0.4877 | 0.5388 | 0.0511 | Togo |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher upper secondary completion rate adjusted gender parity index, South Sudan or Togo?
- Togo, at 0.554 against 0.5074 in South Sudan as of 2025.
- What is the difference in upper secondary completion rate adjusted gender parity index between South Sudan and Togo?
- 0.0466, with Togo ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for South Sudan and Togo?
- 45 years are reported by both, from 1981 to 2025.
- How do South Sudan and Togo rank globally for upper secondary completion rate adjusted gender parity index?
- South Sudan ranks 161st and Togo ranks 158th of 164 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Upper secondary completion rate adjusted gender parity index. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.