Costa Rica vs Jordan: Upper secondary completion rate adjusted gender parity index
Costa Rica
1.17
in 2025
Jordan
1.16
in 2025
Costa Rica rank
40th
Jordan rank
41st
Upper secondary completion rate adjusted gender parity index over time
- Costa Rica
- Jordan
How they compare
Costa Rica currently reports 1.17 against 1.16 in Jordan, a difference of 0.01.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 45 shared years of data; in 1981 it was Costa Rica ahead.
Costa Rica ranks 40th and Jordan ranks 41st of 164 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Costa Rica averaged higher in 3 and Jordan in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Costa Rica | Jordan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 1.01 | 1 | 0.001 | Costa Rica |
| 1990s | 1.03 | 1.12 | 0.0911 | Jordan |
| 2000s | 1.15 | 1.16 | 0.007 | Jordan |
| 2010s | 1.17 | 1.14 | 0.0368 | Costa Rica |
| 2020s | 1.17 | 1.14 | 0.0237 | Costa Rica |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher upper secondary completion rate adjusted gender parity index, Costa Rica or Jordan?
- Costa Rica, at 1.17 against 1.16 in Jordan as of 2025.
- What is the difference in upper secondary completion rate adjusted gender parity index between Costa Rica and Jordan?
- 0.01, with Costa Rica ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Jordan?
- 45 years are reported by both, from 1981 to 2025.
- How do Costa Rica and Jordan rank globally for upper secondary completion rate adjusted gender parity index?
- Costa Rica ranks 40th and Jordan ranks 41st of 164 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Upper secondary completion rate adjusted gender parity index. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.