Mozambique vs United States: Women's universal right to vote
Mozambique
1
in 2025
United States
1
in 2025
Mozambique rank
1st
United States rank
1st
Women's universal right to vote over time
- Mozambique
- United States
How they compare
Mozambique currently reports 1 against 1 in United States, a difference of 0.
Across all 133 years both countries report, United States has been ahead every year.
Mozambique ranks 1st and United States ranks 1st of 198 countries.
United States has averaged higher in every one of the 14 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Mozambique | United States | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1890s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1900s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1910s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1920s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1930s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1940s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1950s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1960s | 0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | United States |
| 1970s | 0.5 | 1 | 0.5 | United States |
| 1980s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 1990s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2000s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2010s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2020s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher women's universal right to vote, Mozambique or United States?
- Mozambique, at 1 against 1 in United States as of 2025.
- What is the difference in women's universal right to vote between Mozambique and United States?
- 0, with Mozambique ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Mozambique and United States?
- 133 years are reported by both, from 1893 to 2025.
- How do Mozambique and United States rank globally for women's universal right to vote?
- Mozambique ranks 1st and United States ranks 1st of 198 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Lexical Index (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Women's universal right to vote. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Indicates whether all women are allowed to vote in national elections. It neither considers informal restrictions nor legal restrictions based on age, criminal conviction, disability, and local residency.