Dominican Republic vs Ukraine: Women's universal right to vote
Dominican Republic
1
in 2025
Ukraine
1
in 2025
Dominican Republic rank
1st
Ukraine rank
1st
Women's universal right to vote over time
- Dominican Republic
- Ukraine
How they compare
Dominican Republic currently reports 1 against 1 in Ukraine, a difference of 0.
Across all 104 years both countries report, Ukraine has been ahead every year.
Dominican Republic ranks 1st and Ukraine ranks 1st of 198 countries.
Ukraine has averaged higher in every one of the 11 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Dominican Republic | Ukraine | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1920s | 0 | 1 | 1 | Ukraine |
| 1930s | 0 | 1 | 1 | Ukraine |
| 1940s | 0.8 | 1 | 0.2 | Ukraine |
| 1950s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 1960s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 1970s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 1980s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 1990s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2000s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2010s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2020s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher women's universal right to vote, Dominican Republic or Ukraine?
- Dominican Republic, at 1 against 1 in Ukraine as of 2025.
- What is the difference in women's universal right to vote between Dominican Republic and Ukraine?
- 0, with Dominican Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Ukraine?
- 104 years are reported by both, from 1922 to 2025.
- How do Dominican Republic and Ukraine rank globally for women's universal right to vote?
- Dominican Republic ranks 1st and Ukraine ranks 1st of 198 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Lexical Index (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Women's universal right to vote. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Indicates whether all women are allowed to vote in national elections. It neither considers informal restrictions nor legal restrictions based on age, criminal conviction, disability, and local residency.