Costa Rica vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Women's universal right to vote
Costa Rica
1
in 2025
Lao People's Democratic Republic
1
in 2025
Costa Rica rank
1st
Lao People's Democratic Republic rank
1st
Women's universal right to vote over time
- Costa Rica
- Lao People's Democratic Republic
How they compare
Costa Rica currently reports 1 against 1 in Lao People's Democratic Republic, a difference of 0.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 188 shared years of data; in 1838 it was Lao People's Democratic Republic ahead.
Costa Rica ranks 1st and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 1st of 198 countries.
Costa Rica has averaged higher in every one of the 20 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Costa Rica | Lao People's Democratic Republic | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1830s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1840s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1850s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1860s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1870s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1880s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1890s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1900s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1910s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1920s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1930s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1940s | 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | Costa Rica |
| 1950s | 1 | 0.4 | 0.6 | Costa Rica |
| 1960s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 1970s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 1980s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 1990s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2000s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2010s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2020s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher women's universal right to vote, Costa Rica or Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- Costa Rica, at 1 against 1 in Lao People's Democratic Republic as of 2025.
- What is the difference in women's universal right to vote between Costa Rica and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- 0, with Costa Rica ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- 188 years are reported by both, from 1838 to 2025.
- How do Costa Rica and Lao People's Democratic Republic rank globally for women's universal right to vote?
- Costa Rica ranks 1st and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 1st of 198 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Lexical Index (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Women's universal right to vote. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Indicates whether all women are allowed to vote in national elections. It neither considers informal restrictions nor legal restrictions based on age, criminal conviction, disability, and local residency.