Chile vs El Salvador: Universal suffrage women lexical

Chile
1
in 2025
El Salvador
1
in 2025
Chile rank
1st
El Salvador rank
1st

Universal suffrage women lexical over time

  • Chile
  • El Salvador
00.20.40.60.81178919072025

How they compare

Chile currently reports 1 against 1 in El Salvador, a difference of 0.

Across all 188 years both countries report, El Salvador has been ahead every year.

Chile ranks 1st and El Salvador ranks 1st of 198 countries.

El Salvador has averaged higher in every one of the 20 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Chile El Salvador Difference Ahead
1830s 0 0 0
1840s 0 0 0
1850s 0 0 0
1860s 0 0 0
1870s 0 0 0
1880s 0 0 0
1890s 0 0 0
1900s 0 0 0
1910s 0 0 0
1920s 0 0 0
1930s 0 0 0
1940s 0 0 0
1950s 0 1 1 El Salvador
1960s 0 1 1 El Salvador
1970s 1 1 0
1980s 1 1 0
1990s 1 1 0
2000s 1 1 0
2010s 1 1 0
2020s 1 1 0

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher universal suffrage women lexical, Chile or El Salvador?
Chile, at 1 against 1 in El Salvador as of 2025.
What is the difference in universal suffrage women lexical between Chile and El Salvador?
0, with Chile ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Chile and El Salvador?
188 years are reported by both, from 1838 to 2025.
How do Chile and El Salvador rank globally for universal suffrage women lexical?
Chile ranks 1st and El Salvador ranks 1st of 198 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Universal suffrage women lexical. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Chile vs El Salvador: Universal suffrage women lexical. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/universal-suffrage-women-lexical/chile/el-salvador/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/universal-suffrage-women-lexical/chile/el-salvador/">Chile vs El Salvador: Universal suffrage women lexical</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Universal suffrage women lexical
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
198 places, 32,485 data points, 1789–2025
Last refreshed