American Samoa vs Nauru: Share of overweight men vs. women
American Samoa
89.6%
in 2024
Nauru
90.7%
in 2024
American Samoa rank
2nd
Nauru rank
1st
Share of overweight men vs. women over time
- American Samoa
- Nauru
How they compare
Nauru currently reports 90.7% against 89.6% in American Samoa, a difference of 1.1%.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 45 shared years of data; in 1980 it was Nauru ahead.
American Samoa ranks 2nd and Nauru ranks 1st of 199 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, American Samoa averaged higher in 2 and Nauru in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | American Samoa | Nauru | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 81.8% | 90.2% | 8.5% | Nauru |
| 1990s | 88.5% | 90.8% | 2.3% | Nauru |
| 2000s | 89.8% | 89.7% | 0.1% | American Samoa |
| 2010s | 90.0% | 89.9% | 0.1% | American Samoa |
| 2020s | 89.7% | 90.5% | 0.8% | Nauru |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher share of overweight men vs. women, American Samoa or Nauru?
- Nauru, at 90.7% against 89.6% in American Samoa as of 2024.
- What is the difference in share of overweight men vs. women between American Samoa and Nauru?
- 1.1%, with Nauru ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for American Samoa and Nauru?
- 45 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2024.
- How do American Samoa and Nauru rank globally for share of overweight men vs. women?
- American Samoa ranks 2nd and Nauru ranks 1st of 199 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Health Organization – Global Health Observatory (2026) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Share of overweight men vs. women. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
A person is defined as overweight if they have a body-mass index (BMI) equal to or greater than 25. BMI is a person's weight in kilograms divided by his height in meters squared.