Congo, Democratic Republic of the vs Guinea-Bissau: Share of female employment by economic sector

Congo, Democratic Republic of the
67.4%
in 2025
Guinea-Bissau
66.2%
in 2025
Congo, Democratic Republic of the rank
13th
Guinea-Bissau rank
15th

Share of female employment by economic sector over time

  • Congo, Democratic Republic of the
  • Guinea-Bissau
020406080199120082025

How they compare

Congo, Democratic Republic of the currently reports 67.4% against 66.2% in Guinea-Bissau, a difference of 1.2%.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Guinea-Bissau ahead.

Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 13th and Guinea-Bissau ranks 15th of 186 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Congo, Democratic Republic of the averaged higher in 2 and Guinea-Bissau in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Congo, Democratic Republic of the Guinea-Bissau Difference Ahead
1990s 68.8% 71.6% 2.8% Guinea-Bissau
2000s 73.1% 71.0% 2.2% Congo, Democratic Republic of the
2010s 69.4% 70.5% 1.1% Guinea-Bissau
2020s 68.8% 68.7% 0.0% Congo, Democratic Republic of the

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher share of female employment by economic sector, Congo, Democratic Republic of the or Guinea-Bissau?
Congo, Democratic Republic of the, at 67.4% against 66.2% in Guinea-Bissau as of 2025.
What is the difference in share of female employment by economic sector between Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Guinea-Bissau?
1.2%, with Congo, Democratic Republic of the ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Guinea-Bissau?
35 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2025.
How do Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Guinea-Bissau rank globally for share of female employment by economic sector?
Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 13th and Guinea-Bissau ranks 15th of 186 countries.
Where does this data come from?
ILO Modelled Estimates, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Share of female employment by economic sector. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Congo, Democratic Republic of the vs Guinea-Bissau: Share of female employment by economic sector. Statizoid, drawing on ILO Modelled Estimates, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/share-of-female-workers-by-sector/congo-dem-rep/guinea-bissau/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/share-of-female-workers-by-sector/congo-dem-rep/guinea-bissau/">Congo, Democratic Republic of the vs Guinea-Bissau: Share of female employment by economic sector</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of female employment by economic sector
Unit
%
Source
ILO Modelled Estimates, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
186 places, 6,496 data points, 1991–2025
Last refreshed

Share of total employment working in the agriculture sector.