Martinique vs Sierra Leone: Sex ratio by age
Martinique
37.91
in 2023
Sierra Leone
37.5
in 2023
Martinique rank
42nd
Sierra Leone rank
43rd
Sex ratio by age over time
- Martinique
- Sierra Leone
How they compare
Martinique currently reports 37.91 against 37.5 in Sierra Leone, a difference of 0.41.
The two have swapped places 7 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Sierra Leone ahead.
Martinique ranks 42nd and Sierra Leone ranks 43rd of 211 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Martinique averaged higher in 2 and Sierra Leone in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Martinique | Sierra Leone | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1970s | 2 | 17.5 | 15.5 | Sierra Leone |
| 1980s | 20.63 | 30 | 9.37 | Sierra Leone |
| 1990s | 19.01 | 50 | 30.99 | Sierra Leone |
| 2000s | 26.04 | 32.76 | 6.72 | Sierra Leone |
| 2010s | 33.83 | 33.21 | 0.6207 | Martinique |
| 2020s | 37.93 | 37.5 | 0.4253 | Martinique |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher sex ratio by age, Martinique or Sierra Leone?
- Martinique, at 37.91 against 37.5 in Sierra Leone as of 2023.
- What is the difference in sex ratio by age between Martinique and Sierra Leone?
- 0.41, with Martinique ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Martinique and Sierra Leone?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do Martinique and Sierra Leone rank globally for sex ratio by age?
- Martinique ranks 42nd and Sierra Leone ranks 43rd of 211 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Sex ratio by age. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.