Jersey vs United Arab Emirates: Sex ratio by age

Jersey
20
in 2023
United Arab Emirates
20
in 2023
Jersey rank
116th
United Arab Emirates rank
116th

Sex ratio by age over time

  • Jersey
  • United Arab Emirates
020406080100195019862023

How they compare

Jersey currently reports 20 against 20 in United Arab Emirates, a difference of 0.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1989 it was United Arab Emirates ahead.

Jersey ranks 116th and United Arab Emirates ranks 116th of 211 countries.

United Arab Emirates has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Jersey United Arab Emirates Difference Ahead
1980s 0 0 0
1990s 6.19 10 3.81 United Arab Emirates
2000s 16.22 49.6 33.38 United Arab Emirates
2010s 9.97 33.66 23.69 United Arab Emirates
2020s 16.06 30 13.94 United Arab Emirates

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher sex ratio by age, Jersey or United Arab Emirates?
Jersey, at 20 against 20 in United Arab Emirates as of 2023.
What is the difference in sex ratio by age between Jersey and United Arab Emirates?
0, with Jersey ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Jersey and United Arab Emirates?
35 years are reported by both, from 1989 to 2023.
How do Jersey and United Arab Emirates rank globally for sex ratio by age?
Jersey ranks 116th and United Arab Emirates ranks 116th of 211 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Sex ratio by age. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Jersey vs United Arab Emirates: Sex ratio by age. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/sex-ratio-by-age/jersey/united-arab-emirates/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/sex-ratio-by-age/jersey/united-arab-emirates/">Jersey vs United Arab Emirates: Sex ratio by age</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Sex ratio by age
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
212 places, 12,519 data points, 1950–2023
Last refreshed