New Caledonia vs Niger: Sex ratio at age 60
New Caledonia
99.74 males per 100 females
in 2023
Niger
99.44 males per 100 females
in 2023
New Caledonia rank
59th
Niger rank
60th
Sex ratio at age 60 over time
- New Caledonia
- Niger
How they compare
New Caledonia currently reports 99.74 males per 100 females against 99.44 males per 100 females in Niger, a difference of 0.3 males per 100 females.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 74 shared years of data; in 1950 it was New Caledonia ahead.
New Caledonia ranks 59th and Niger ranks 60th of 236 countries.
Across the 8 decades both report, New Caledonia averaged higher in 7 and Niger in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | New Caledonia | Niger | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 103.2 males per 100 females | 58.45 males per 100 females | 44.75 males per 100 females | New Caledonia |
| 1960s | 107.58 males per 100 females | 74.95 males per 100 females | 32.63 males per 100 females | New Caledonia |
| 1970s | 115.93 males per 100 females | 74.59 males per 100 females | 41.34 males per 100 females | New Caledonia |
| 1980s | 107.27 males per 100 females | 76.3 males per 100 females | 30.97 males per 100 females | New Caledonia |
| 1990s | 106.84 males per 100 females | 77.6 males per 100 females | 29.24 males per 100 females | New Caledonia |
| 2000s | 106.69 males per 100 females | 81.82 males per 100 females | 24.87 males per 100 females | New Caledonia |
| 2010s | 99.73 males per 100 females | 98.93 males per 100 females | 0.8006 males per 100 females | New Caledonia |
| 2020s | 96.61 males per 100 females | 99.37 males per 100 females | 2.76 males per 100 females | Niger |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher sex ratio at age 60, New Caledonia or Niger?
- New Caledonia, at 99.74 males per 100 females against 99.44 males per 100 females in Niger as of 2023.
- What is the difference in sex ratio at age 60 between New Caledonia and Niger?
- 0.3 males per 100 females, with New Caledonia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for New Caledonia and Niger?
- 74 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2023.
- How do New Caledonia and Niger rank globally for sex ratio at age 60?
- New Caledonia ranks 59th and Niger ranks 60th of 236 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Sex ratio at age 60. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Number of males per 100 females at age 60.