French Polynesia vs Solomon Islands: Sex ratio at sixty years old
French Polynesia
105.86
in 2023
Solomon Islands
105.64
in 2023
French Polynesia rank
23rd
Solomon Islands rank
24th
Sex ratio at sixty years old over time
- French Polynesia
- Solomon Islands
How they compare
French Polynesia currently reports 105.86 against 105.64 in Solomon Islands, a difference of 0.22.
The two have swapped places 7 times across 74 shared years of data; in 1950 it was Solomon Islands ahead.
French Polynesia ranks 23rd and Solomon Islands ranks 24th of 229 countries.
Across the 8 decades both report, French Polynesia averaged higher in 1 and Solomon Islands in 7.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | French Polynesia | Solomon Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 137.51 | 164.65 | 27.13 | Solomon Islands |
| 1960s | 119.98 | 139.28 | 19.3 | Solomon Islands |
| 1970s | 110.31 | 136.56 | 26.25 | Solomon Islands |
| 1980s | 107.12 | 127.1 | 19.98 | Solomon Islands |
| 1990s | 110.76 | 118.89 | 8.12 | Solomon Islands |
| 2000s | 108.98 | 108.26 | 0.7231 | French Polynesia |
| 2010s | 106.55 | 106.58 | 0.0306 | Solomon Islands |
| 2020s | 106.01 | 107.3 | 1.3 | Solomon Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher sex ratio at sixty years old, French Polynesia or Solomon Islands?
- French Polynesia, at 105.86 against 105.64 in Solomon Islands as of 2023.
- What is the difference in sex ratio at sixty years old between French Polynesia and Solomon Islands?
- 0.22, with French Polynesia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for French Polynesia and Solomon Islands?
- 74 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2023.
- How do French Polynesia and Solomon Islands rank globally for sex ratio at sixty years old?
- French Polynesia ranks 23rd and Solomon Islands ranks 24th of 229 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Sex ratio at sixty years old. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.