Fiji vs Marshall Islands: Sex ratio at birth vs. at five years old
Fiji
106.63 males per 100 females
in 2023
Marshall Islands
106.68 males per 100 females
in 2023
Fiji rank
31st
Marshall Islands rank
29th
Sex ratio at birth vs. at five years old over time
- Fiji
- Marshall Islands
How they compare
Marshall Islands currently reports 106.68 males per 100 females against 106.63 males per 100 females in Fiji, a difference of 0.05 males per 100 females.
The two have swapped places 16 times across 74 shared years of data; in 1950 it was Marshall Islands ahead.
Fiji ranks 31st and Marshall Islands ranks 29th of 236 countries.
Across the 8 decades both report, Fiji averaged higher in 3 and Marshall Islands in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Fiji | Marshall Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 105.77 males per 100 females | 105.63 males per 100 females | 0.1378 males per 100 females | Fiji |
| 1960s | 105.87 males per 100 females | 107.25 males per 100 females | 1.38 males per 100 females | Marshall Islands |
| 1970s | 106.26 males per 100 females | 108.73 males per 100 females | 2.47 males per 100 females | Marshall Islands |
| 1980s | 106.47 males per 100 females | 106.15 males per 100 females | 0.3182 males per 100 females | Fiji |
| 1990s | 106.63 males per 100 females | 106.86 males per 100 females | 0.2316 males per 100 females | Marshall Islands |
| 2000s | 106.73 males per 100 females | 106.71 males per 100 females | 0.0163 males per 100 females | Fiji |
| 2010s | 106.86 males per 100 females | 107.69 males per 100 females | 0.8331 males per 100 females | Marshall Islands |
| 2020s | 106.71 males per 100 females | 107.23 males per 100 females | 0.5267 males per 100 females | Marshall Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher sex ratio at birth vs. at five years old, Fiji or Marshall Islands?
- Marshall Islands, at 106.68 males per 100 females against 106.63 males per 100 females in Fiji as of 2023.
- What is the difference in sex ratio at birth vs. at five years old between Fiji and Marshall Islands?
- 0.05 males per 100 females, with Marshall Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Fiji and Marshall Islands?
- 74 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2023.
- How do Fiji and Marshall Islands rank globally for sex ratio at birth vs. at five years old?
- Fiji ranks 31st and Marshall Islands ranks 29th of 236 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Sex ratio at birth vs. at five years old. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Number of male births per 100 female births.