Cyprus vs East Timor: Sex ratio at birth vs five years old
Cyprus
106.44
in 2023
East Timor
106.41
in 2023
Cyprus rank
35th
East Timor rank
37th
Sex ratio at birth vs five years old over time
- Cyprus
- East Timor
How they compare
Cyprus currently reports 106.44 against 106.41 in East Timor, a difference of 0.03.
The two have swapped places 8 times across 74 shared years of data; in 1950 it was Cyprus ahead.
Cyprus ranks 35th and East Timor ranks 37th of 229 countries.
Across the 8 decades both report, Cyprus averaged higher in 6 and East Timor in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cyprus | East Timor | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 105.36 | 102.9 | 2.47 | Cyprus |
| 1960s | 106.16 | 103.58 | 2.58 | Cyprus |
| 1970s | 106.69 | 104.31 | 2.38 | Cyprus |
| 1980s | 107.34 | 106.92 | 0.4219 | Cyprus |
| 1990s | 106.97 | 105.94 | 1.04 | Cyprus |
| 2000s | 106.58 | 106.84 | 0.2636 | East Timor |
| 2010s | 106.49 | 106.59 | 0.1001 | East Timor |
| 2020s | 106.41 | 105.13 | 1.28 | Cyprus |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher sex ratio at birth vs five years old, Cyprus or East Timor?
- Cyprus, at 106.44 against 106.41 in East Timor as of 2023.
- What is the difference in sex ratio at birth vs five years old between Cyprus and East Timor?
- 0.03, with Cyprus ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cyprus and East Timor?
- 74 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2023.
- How do Cyprus and East Timor rank globally for sex ratio at birth vs five years old?
- Cyprus ranks 35th and East Timor ranks 37th of 229 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Sex ratio at birth vs five years old. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.