Malawi vs Turks and Caicos Islands: Primary Gross Enrollment Rate

Malawi
139.02
in 2024
Turks and Caicos Islands
125.06
in 2024
Malawi rank
4th
Turks and Caicos Islands rank
7th

Primary Gross Enrollment Rate over time

  • Malawi
  • Turks and Caicos Islands
5075100125150175197119972024

How they compare

Malawi currently reports 139.02 against 125.06 in Turks and Caicos Islands, a difference of 13.96.

That makes Malawi's figure about 1.1 times Turks and Caicos Islands's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 26 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Turks and Caicos Islands ahead.

Malawi ranks 4th and Turks and Caicos Islands ranks 7th of 205 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, Malawi averaged higher in 4 and Turks and Caicos Islands in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Malawi Turks and Caicos Islands Difference Ahead
1970s 58.17 149.59 91.42 Turks and Caicos Islands
1990s 118.34 105.92 12.41 Malawi
2000s 137.07 101.67 35.4 Malawi
2010s 139.1 109.4 29.7 Malawi
2020s 133.01 122.42 10.59 Malawi

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher primary gross enrollment rate, Malawi or Turks and Caicos Islands?
Malawi, at 139.02 against 125.06 in Turks and Caicos Islands as of 2024.
What is the difference in primary gross enrollment rate between Malawi and Turks and Caicos Islands?
13.96, with Malawi ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Malawi and Turks and Caicos Islands?
26 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2024.
How do Malawi and Turks and Caicos Islands rank globally for primary gross enrollment rate?
Malawi ranks 4th and Turks and Caicos Islands ranks 7th of 205 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Monetary Fund, published as Primary Gross Enrollment Rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Malawi vs Turks and Caicos Islands: Primary Gross Enrollment Rate. Statizoid, drawing on International Monetary Fund. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/primary-gross-enrollment-rate/malawi/turks-and-caicos-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/primary-gross-enrollment-rate/malawi/turks-and-caicos-islands/">Malawi vs Turks and Caicos Islands: Primary Gross Enrollment Rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Primary Gross Enrollment Rate
Source
International Monetary Fund
Licence
IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required)
Coverage
206 places, 8,760 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

Gender-disaggregated data on educational outcomes.