New Zealand vs Uruguay: Population (UN estimates and projections), per square kilometre

New Zealand
0.016 units per square kilometre
in 2023
Uruguay
0.0157 units per square kilometre
in 2023
New Zealand rank
152nd
Uruguay rank
154th

Population (UN estimates and projections), per square kilometre over time

  • New Zealand
  • Uruguay
00.0050.010.015199020062023

How they compare

New Zealand currently reports 0.016 units per square kilometre against 0.0157 units per square kilometre in Uruguay, a difference of 0.0003 units per square kilometre.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 34 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Uruguay ahead.

New Zealand ranks 152nd and Uruguay ranks 154th of 186 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, New Zealand averaged higher in 1 and Uruguay in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade New Zealand Uruguay Difference Ahead
1990s 0.0106 units per square kilometre 0.0137 units per square kilometre 0.003 units per square kilometre Uruguay
2000s 0.0122 units per square kilometre 0.0144 units per square kilometre 0.0022 units per square kilometre Uruguay
2010s 0.014 units per square kilometre 0.0151 units per square kilometre 0.0011 units per square kilometre Uruguay
2020s 0.0158 units per square kilometre 0.0157 units per square kilometre 0.0001 units per square kilometre New Zealand

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population (un estimates and projections), per square kilometre, New Zealand or Uruguay?
New Zealand, at 0.016 units per square kilometre against 0.0157 units per square kilometre in Uruguay as of 2023.
What is the difference in population (un estimates and projections), per square kilometre between New Zealand and Uruguay?
0.0003 units per square kilometre, with New Zealand ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for New Zealand and Uruguay?
34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
How do New Zealand and Uruguay rank globally for population (un estimates and projections), per square kilometre?
New Zealand ranks 152nd and Uruguay ranks 154th of 186 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Population (UN estimates and projections), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

New Zealand vs Uruguay: Population (UN estimates and projections), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/population-un-estimates-and-projections-per-square-kilometre/new-zealand/uruguay/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/population-un-estimates-and-projections-per-square-kilometre/new-zealand/uruguay/">New Zealand vs Uruguay: Population (UN estimates and projections), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population (UN estimates and projections), per square kilometre
Unit
units per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
189 places, 6,278 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

Population (UN estimates and projections) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.