Costa Rica vs Uzbekistan: Maternal Mortality Ratio, Modeled Estimate
Costa Rica
24
in 2023
Uzbekistan
26
in 2023
Costa Rica rank
120th
Uzbekistan rank
118th
Maternal Mortality Ratio, Modeled Estimate over time
- Costa Rica
- Uzbekistan
How they compare
Uzbekistan currently reports 26 against 24 in Costa Rica, a difference of 2.
That makes Uzbekistan's figure about 1.1 times Costa Rica's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 39 shared years of data; in 1985 it was Uzbekistan ahead.
Costa Rica ranks 120th and Uzbekistan ranks 118th of 194 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Costa Rica averaged higher in 1 and Uzbekistan in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Costa Rica | Uzbekistan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 41.2 | 63 | 21.8 | Uzbekistan |
| 1990s | 38.5 | 45.6 | 7.1 | Uzbekistan |
| 2000s | 32.1 | 38.7 | 6.6 | Uzbekistan |
| 2010s | 27.2 | 31.4 | 4.2 | Uzbekistan |
| 2020s | 32.25 | 27.5 | 4.75 | Costa Rica |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher maternal mortality ratio, modeled estimate, Costa Rica or Uzbekistan?
- Uzbekistan, at 26 against 24 in Costa Rica as of 2023.
- What is the difference in maternal mortality ratio, modeled estimate between Costa Rica and Uzbekistan?
- 2, with Uzbekistan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Uzbekistan?
- 39 years are reported by both, from 1985 to 2023.
- How do Costa Rica and Uzbekistan rank globally for maternal mortality ratio, modeled estimate?
- Costa Rica ranks 120th and Uzbekistan ranks 118th of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Monetary Fund, published as Maternal Mortality Ratio, Modeled Estimate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gender-disaggregated data on health outcomes.