Vatican vs Wallis and Futuna: Male population by age group
Vatican
5 people
in 2023
Wallis and Futuna
292 people
in 2023
Vatican rank
236th
Wallis and Futuna rank
229th
Male population by age group over time
- Vatican
- Wallis and Futuna
How they compare
Wallis and Futuna currently reports 292 people against 5 people in Vatican, a difference of 287 people.
That makes Wallis and Futuna's figure about 58.4 times Vatican's.
Across all 74 years both countries report, Wallis and Futuna has been ahead every year.
Vatican ranks 236th and Wallis and Futuna ranks 229th of 236 countries.
Wallis and Futuna has averaged higher in every one of the 8 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Vatican | Wallis and Futuna | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 26.9 people | 860.6 people | 833.7 people | Wallis and Futuna |
| 1960s | 20.2 people | 585.7 people | 565.5 people | Wallis and Futuna |
| 1970s | 15.7 people | 790.3 people | 774.6 people | Wallis and Futuna |
| 1980s | 14.9 people | 987.7 people | 972.8 people | Wallis and Futuna |
| 1990s | 10.6 people | 888.3 people | 877.7 people | Wallis and Futuna |
| 2000s | 9.4 people | 728.7 people | 719.3 people | Wallis and Futuna |
| 2010s | 5.1 people | 476.6 people | 471.5 people | Wallis and Futuna |
| 2020s | 5 people | 339.5 people | 334.5 people | Wallis and Futuna |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher male population by age group, Vatican or Wallis and Futuna?
- Wallis and Futuna, at 292 people against 5 people in Vatican as of 2023.
- What is the difference in male population by age group between Vatican and Wallis and Futuna?
- 287 people, with Wallis and Futuna ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Vatican and Wallis and Futuna?
- 74 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2023.
- How do Vatican and Wallis and Futuna rank globally for male population by age group?
- Vatican ranks 236th and Wallis and Futuna ranks 229th of 236 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UN, World Population Prospects (2024) β processed by Our World in Data, published as Male population by age group. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Total population, measured on 1 July of the year shown. This only includes men aged 0-4.