El Salvador vs Eritrea: Male population by age group

El Salvador
253,583
in 2023
Eritrea
233,258
in 2023
El Salvador rank
108th
Eritrea rank
110th

Male population by age group over time

  • El Salvador
  • Eritrea
100.0k200.0k300.0k400.0k195019862023

How they compare

El Salvador currently reports 253,583 against 233,258 in Eritrea, a difference of 20,325.

That makes El Salvador's figure about 1.1 times Eritrea's.

Across all 74 years both countries report, El Salvador has been ahead every year.

El Salvador ranks 108th and Eritrea ranks 110th of 229 countries.

El Salvador has averaged higher in every one of the 8 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade El Salvador Eritrea Difference Ahead
1950s 221,394 72,785 148,609 El Salvador
1960s 301,199 95,929 205,270 El Salvador
1970s 355,796 125,569 230,227 El Salvador
1980s 393,264 159,019 234,245 El Salvador
1990s 411,910 180,001 231,909 El Salvador
2000s 339,359 213,526 125,834 El Salvador
2010s 291,480 231,097 60,383 El Salvador
2020s 257,956 229,335 28,622 El Salvador

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher male population by age group, El Salvador or Eritrea?
El Salvador, at 253,583 against 233,258 in Eritrea as of 2023.
What is the difference in male population by age group between El Salvador and Eritrea?
20,325, with El Salvador ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for El Salvador and Eritrea?
74 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2023.
How do El Salvador and Eritrea rank globally for male population by age group?
El Salvador ranks 108th and Eritrea ranks 110th of 229 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Male population by age group. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

El Salvador vs Eritrea: Male population by age group. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/male-population-by-age-group/el-salvador/eritrea/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/male-population-by-age-group/el-salvador/eritrea/">El Salvador vs Eritrea: Male population by age group</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Male population by age group
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
236 places, 17,464 data points, 1950–2023
Last refreshed