Bahrain vs North Macedonia: Male population by age group
Bahrain
48,201
in 2023
North Macedonia
49,341
in 2023
Bahrain rank
157th
North Macedonia rank
156th
Male population by age group over time
- Bahrain
- North Macedonia
How they compare
North Macedonia currently reports 49,341 against 48,201 in Bahrain, a difference of 1,140.
Across all 74 years both countries report, North Macedonia has been ahead every year.
Bahrain ranks 157th and North Macedonia ranks 156th of 229 countries.
North Macedonia has averaged higher in every one of the 8 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bahrain | North Macedonia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 12,096 | 97,310 | 85,214 | North Macedonia |
| 1960s | 18,773 | 97,713 | 78,940 | North Macedonia |
| 1970s | 20,979 | 99,319 | 78,340 | North Macedonia |
| 1980s | 28,508 | 96,626 | 68,118 | North Macedonia |
| 1990s | 35,418 | 88,387 | 52,969 | North Macedonia |
| 2000s | 39,301 | 69,292 | 29,991 | North Macedonia |
| 2010s | 50,367 | 60,395 | 10,028 | North Macedonia |
| 2020s | 49,570 | 51,494 | 1,924 | North Macedonia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher male population by age group, Bahrain or North Macedonia?
- North Macedonia, at 49,341 against 48,201 in Bahrain as of 2023.
- What is the difference in male population by age group between Bahrain and North Macedonia?
- 1,140, with North Macedonia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bahrain and North Macedonia?
- 74 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2023.
- How do Bahrain and North Macedonia rank globally for male population by age group?
- Bahrain ranks 157th and North Macedonia ranks 156th of 229 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Male population by age group. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.