Syrian Arab Republic vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Life Expectancy at Birth

Syrian Arab Republic
72.56
in 2024
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
72.67
in 2024
Syrian Arab Republic rank
130th
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of rank
129th

Life Expectancy at Birth over time

  • Syrian Arab Republic
  • Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
020406080196019922024

How they compare

Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of currently reports 72.67 against 72.56 in Syrian Arab Republic, a difference of 0.11.

The two have swapped places 10 times across 65 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ahead.

Syrian Arab Republic ranks 130th and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 129th of 216 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Syrian Arab Republic averaged higher in 1 and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of in 6.

Head to head by decade

Decade Syrian Arab Republic Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of Difference Ahead
1960s 56.4 61.49 5.1 Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
1970s 63.48 66.55 3.07 Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
1980s 67.1 69.78 2.68 Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
1990s 70.2 71.67 1.47 Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
2000s 72.45 72.58 0.1263 Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
2010s 67.51 72.75 5.24 Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
2020s 72.37 72.33 0.0348 Syrian Arab Republic

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher life expectancy at birth, Syrian Arab Republic or Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of, at 72.67 against 72.56 in Syrian Arab Republic as of 2024.
What is the difference in life expectancy at birth between Syrian Arab Republic and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
0.11, with Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Syrian Arab Republic and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
65 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2024.
How do Syrian Arab Republic and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of rank globally for life expectancy at birth?
Syrian Arab Republic ranks 130th and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 129th of 216 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Monetary Fund, published as Life Expectancy at Birth. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Syrian Arab Republic vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Life Expectancy at Birth. Statizoid, drawing on International Monetary Fund. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/life-expectancy-at-birth/syrian-arab-republic/venezuela-rb/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/life-expectancy-at-birth/syrian-arab-republic/venezuela-rb/">Syrian Arab Republic vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Life Expectancy at Birth</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Life Expectancy at Birth
Source
International Monetary Fund
Licence
IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required)
Coverage
217 places, 14,065 data points, 1960–2024
Last refreshed

Gender-disaggregated data on health outcomes.