Democratic Republic of Congo vs Germany: Labor force, female

Democratic Republic of Congo
19.17 million
in 2025
Germany
20.25 million
in 2025
Democratic Republic of Congo rank
16th
Germany rank
14th

Labor force, female over time

  • Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Germany
05.0M10.0M15.0M20.0M199020072025

How they compare

Germany currently reports 20.25 million against 19.17 million in Democratic Republic of Congo, a difference of 1.08 million.

That makes Germany's figure about 1.1 times Democratic Republic of Congo's.

Across all 36 years both countries report, Germany has been ahead every year.

Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 16th and Germany ranks 14th of 187 countries.

Germany has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Democratic Republic of Congo Germany Difference Ahead
1990s 8.67 million 16.92 million 8.26 million Germany
2000s 11.23 million 18.43 million 7.21 million Germany
2010s 13.70 million 19.70 million 6.00 million Germany
2020s 17.51 million 20.25 million 2.73 million Germany

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher labor force, female, Democratic Republic of Congo or Germany?
Germany, at 20.25 million against 19.17 million in Democratic Republic of Congo as of 2025.
What is the difference in labor force, female between Democratic Republic of Congo and Germany?
1.08 million, with Germany ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic Republic of Congo and Germany?
36 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2025.
How do Democratic Republic of Congo and Germany rank globally for labor force, female?
Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 16th and Germany ranks 14th of 187 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Bank, World Development Indicators database. Estimates are based on data obtained from International Labour Organization and United Nations Population Division, published as Labor force, female. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Democratic Republic of Congo vs Germany: Labor force, female. Statizoid, drawing on World Bank, World Development Indicators database. Estimates are based on data obtained from International Labour Organization and United Nations Population Division. Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/labor-force-female/congo-dem-rep/germany/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/labor-force-female/congo-dem-rep/germany/">Democratic Republic of Congo vs Germany: Labor force, female</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labor force, female
Source
World Bank, World Development Indicators database. Estimates are based on data obtained from International Labour Organization and United Nations Population Division
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
235 places, 8,446 data points, 1990–2025
Last refreshed

Female labor force comprises women ages 15 and older who supply labor for the production of goods and services during a specified period. It includes people who are currently employed and people who are unemployed but seeking work as well as first-time job-seekers. Not everyone who works is included, however. Unpaid workers, family workers, and students are often omitted, and some countries do not count members of the armed forces. Labor force size tends to vary during the year as seasonal workers enter and leave.