Sierra Leone vs East Timor: Labor force, female, per square kilometre

Sierra Leone
18.82 units per square kilometre
in 2023
East Timor
18.54 units per square kilometre
in 2023
Sierra Leone rank
79th
East Timor rank
80th

Labor force, female, per square kilometre over time

  • Sierra Leone
  • East Timor
05101520199020062023

How they compare

Sierra Leone currently reports 18.82 units per square kilometre against 18.54 units per square kilometre in East Timor, a difference of 0.28 units per square kilometre.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Sierra Leone ahead.

Sierra Leone ranks 79th and East Timor ranks 80th of 186 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Sierra Leone averaged higher in 3 and East Timor in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Sierra Leone East Timor Difference Ahead
1990s 11.01 units per square kilometre 10.44 units per square kilometre 0.57 units per square kilometre Sierra Leone
2000s 13.61 units per square kilometre 11.23 units per square kilometre 2.39 units per square kilometre Sierra Leone
2010s 15.76 units per square kilometre 14.85 units per square kilometre 0.906 units per square kilometre Sierra Leone
2020s 17.93 units per square kilometre 17.96 units per square kilometre 0.0293 units per square kilometre East Timor

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher labor force, female, per square kilometre, Sierra Leone or East Timor?
Sierra Leone, at 18.82 units per square kilometre against 18.54 units per square kilometre in East Timor as of 2023.
What is the difference in labor force, female, per square kilometre between Sierra Leone and East Timor?
0.28 units per square kilometre, with Sierra Leone ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Sierra Leone and East Timor?
34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
How do Sierra Leone and East Timor rank globally for labor force, female, per square kilometre?
Sierra Leone ranks 79th and East Timor ranks 80th of 186 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Labor force, female, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Sierra Leone vs East Timor: Labor force, female, per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/labor-force-female-per-square-kilometre/sierra-leone/timor-leste/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/labor-force-female-per-square-kilometre/sierra-leone/timor-leste/">Sierra Leone vs East Timor: Labor force, female, per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labor force, female, per square kilometre
Unit
units per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
234 places, 7,804 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

Labor force, female divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.