Low income vs Nigeria: Labor force, female, per square kilometre
Low income
7.53 units per square kilometre
in 2023
Nigeria
58.54 units per square kilometre
in 2023
Low income rank
30th
Nigeria rank
31st
Labor force, female, per square kilometre over time
- Low income
- Nigeria
How they compare
Nigeria currently reports 58.54 units per square kilometre against 7.53 units per square kilometre in Low income, a difference of 51.01 units per square kilometre.
That makes Nigeria's figure about 7.8 times Low income's.
Across all 34 years both countries report, Nigeria has been ahead every year.
Low income ranks 30th and Nigeria ranks 31st of 45 groups.
Nigeria has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Low income | Nigeria | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4.89 units per square kilometre | 26.02 units per square kilometre | 21.14 units per square kilometre | Nigeria |
| 2000s | 6.1 units per square kilometre | 34.04 units per square kilometre | 27.95 units per square kilometre | Nigeria |
| 2010s | 6.62 units per square kilometre | 43.73 units per square kilometre | 37.11 units per square kilometre | Nigeria |
| 2020s | 7.31 units per square kilometre | 53.69 units per square kilometre | 46.38 units per square kilometre | Nigeria |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher labor force, female, per square kilometre, Low income or Nigeria?
- Nigeria, at 58.54 units per square kilometre against 7.53 units per square kilometre in Low income as of 2023.
- What is the difference in labor force, female, per square kilometre between Low income and Nigeria?
- 51.01 units per square kilometre, with Nigeria ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Low income and Nigeria?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
- How do Low income and Nigeria rank globally for labor force, female, per square kilometre?
- Low income ranks 30th and Nigeria ranks 31st of 45 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Labor force, female, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Labor force, female divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.