Switzerland vs Upper middle income: Labor force, female, per capita

Switzerland
0.2679 units per person
in 2025
Upper middle income
0.2127 units per person
in 2025
Switzerland rank
12th
Upper middle income rank
11th

Labor force, female, per capita over time

  • Switzerland
  • Upper middle income
00.10.20.3199020072025

How they compare

Switzerland currently reports 0.2679 units per person against 0.2127 units per person in Upper middle income, a difference of 0.0552 units per person.

That makes Switzerland's figure about 1.3 times Upper middle income's.

Across all 36 years both countries report, Switzerland has been ahead every year.

Switzerland ranks 12th and Upper middle income ranks 11th of 186 countries.

Switzerland has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Switzerland Upper middle income Difference Ahead
1990s 0.2313 units per person 0.2053 units per person 0.026 units per person Switzerland
2000s 0.2572 units per person 0.2131 units per person 0.0441 units per person Switzerland
2010s 0.2678 units per person 0.2148 units per person 0.053 units per person Switzerland
2020s 0.2685 units per person 0.2111 units per person 0.0574 units per person Switzerland

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher labor force, female, per capita, Switzerland or Upper middle income?
Switzerland, at 0.2679 units per person against 0.2127 units per person in Upper middle income as of 2025.
What is the difference in labor force, female, per capita between Switzerland and Upper middle income?
0.0552 units per person, with Switzerland ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Switzerland and Upper middle income?
36 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2025.
How do Switzerland and Upper middle income rank globally for labor force, female, per capita?
Switzerland ranks 12th and Upper middle income ranks 11th of 186 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Labor force, female, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Switzerland vs Upper middle income: Labor force, female, per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/labor-force-female-per-capita/switzerland/upper-middle-income/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/labor-force-female-per-capita/switzerland/upper-middle-income/">Switzerland vs Upper middle income: Labor force, female, per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labor force, female, per capita
Unit
units per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
235 places, 8,446 data points, 1990–2025
Last refreshed

Labor force, female divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.