Iran, Islamic Republic of vs Somalia: Labor force, female, per capita
Iran, Islamic Republic of
0.0539 units per person
in 2025
Somalia
0.0558 units per person
in 2025
Iran, Islamic Republic of rank
180th
Somalia rank
178th
Labor force, female, per capita over time
- Iran, Islamic Republic of
- Somalia
How they compare
Somalia currently reports 0.0558 units per person against 0.0539 units per person in Iran, Islamic Republic of, a difference of 0.0019 units per person.
The two have swapped places 6 times across 36 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Somalia ahead.
Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 180th and Somalia ranks 178th of 186 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Iran, Islamic Republic of averaged higher in 2 and Somalia in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Iran, Islamic Republic of | Somalia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.0307 units per person | 0.0576 units per person | 0.0269 units per person | Somalia |
| 2000s | 0.0578 units per person | 0.0547 units per person | 0.003 units per person | Iran, Islamic Republic of |
| 2010s | 0.0571 units per person | 0.0552 units per person | 0.0019 units per person | Iran, Islamic Republic of |
| 2020s | 0.0523 units per person | 0.0558 units per person | 0.0035 units per person | Somalia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher labor force, female, per capita, Iran, Islamic Republic of or Somalia?
- Somalia, at 0.0558 units per person against 0.0539 units per person in Iran, Islamic Republic of as of 2025.
- What is the difference in labor force, female, per capita between Iran, Islamic Republic of and Somalia?
- 0.0019 units per person, with Somalia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Iran, Islamic Republic of and Somalia?
- 36 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2025.
- How do Iran, Islamic Republic of and Somalia rank globally for labor force, female, per capita?
- Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 180th and Somalia ranks 178th of 186 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Labor force, female, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Labor force, female divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.