Channel Islands vs Estonia: Labor force, female, per capita

Channel Islands
0.2156 units per person
in 2025
Estonia
0.2744 units per person
in 2025
Channel Islands rank
10th
Estonia rank
8th

Labor force, female, per capita over time

  • Channel Islands
  • Estonia
00.10.20.3199020072025

How they compare

Estonia currently reports 0.2744 units per person against 0.2156 units per person in Channel Islands, a difference of 0.0588 units per person.

That makes Estonia's figure about 1.3 times Channel Islands's.

Across all 36 years both countries report, Estonia has been ahead every year.

Channel Islands ranks 10th and Estonia ranks 8th of 46 groups.

Estonia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Channel Islands Estonia Difference Ahead
1990s 0.2019 units per person 0.2376 units per person 0.0356 units per person Estonia
2000s 0.219 units per person 0.2441 units per person 0.0251 units per person Estonia
2010s 0.2223 units per person 0.2541 units per person 0.0318 units per person Estonia
2020s 0.2184 units per person 0.2672 units per person 0.0488 units per person Estonia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher labor force, female, per capita, Channel Islands or Estonia?
Estonia, at 0.2744 units per person against 0.2156 units per person in Channel Islands as of 2025.
What is the difference in labor force, female, per capita between Channel Islands and Estonia?
0.0588 units per person, with Estonia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Channel Islands and Estonia?
36 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2025.
How do Channel Islands and Estonia rank globally for labor force, female, per capita?
Channel Islands ranks 10th and Estonia ranks 8th of 46 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Labor force, female, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Channel Islands vs Estonia: Labor force, female, per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/labor-force-female-per-capita/chitral/estonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/labor-force-female-per-capita/chitral/estonia/">Channel Islands vs Estonia: Labor force, female, per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labor force, female, per capita
Unit
units per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
235 places, 8,446 data points, 1990–2025
Last refreshed

Labor force, female divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.