Brazil vs South Sudan: Labor force, female, per capita
Brazil
0.2207 units per person
in 2025
South Sudan
0.219 units per person
in 2023
Brazil rank
71st
South Sudan rank
74th
Labor force, female, per capita over time
- Brazil
- South Sudan
How they compare
Brazil currently reports 0.2207 units per person against 0.219 units per person in South Sudan, a difference of 0.0017 units per person.
The two have swapped places 6 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1990 it was South Sudan ahead.
Brazil ranks 71st and South Sudan ranks 74th of 186 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Brazil averaged higher in 1 and South Sudan in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Brazil | South Sudan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.1612 units per person | 0.2036 units per person | 0.0424 units per person | South Sudan |
| 2000s | 0.204 units per person | 0.2044 units per person | 0.0004 units per person | South Sudan |
| 2010s | 0.2124 units per person | 0.2103 units per person | 0.0021 units per person | Brazil |
| 2020s | 0.214 units per person | 0.2157 units per person | 0.0017 units per person | South Sudan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher labor force, female, per capita, Brazil or South Sudan?
- Brazil, at 0.2207 units per person against 0.219 units per person in South Sudan as of 2025.
- What is the difference in labor force, female, per capita between Brazil and South Sudan?
- 0.0017 units per person, with Brazil ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Brazil and South Sudan?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
- How do Brazil and South Sudan rank globally for labor force, female, per capita?
- Brazil ranks 71st and South Sudan ranks 74th of 186 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Labor force, female, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Labor force, female divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.