Namibia vs Puerto Rico: Is There Legislation Specifically Addressing Domestic Violence?

Namibia
1
in 2023
Puerto Rico
1
in 2023
Namibia rank
1st
Puerto Rico rank
1st

Is There Legislation Specifically Addressing Domestic Violence? over time

  • Namibia
  • Puerto Rico
00.20.40.60.81197019962023

How they compare

Namibia currently reports 1 against 1 in Puerto Rico, a difference of 0.

Across all 54 years both countries report, Puerto Rico has been ahead every year.

Namibia ranks 1st and Puerto Rico ranks 1st of 188 countries.

Puerto Rico has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Namibia Puerto Rico Difference Ahead
1970s 0 0 0
1980s 0 0 0
1990s 0 1 1 Puerto Rico
2000s 0.6 1 0.4 Puerto Rico
2010s 1 1 0
2020s 1 1 0

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher is there legislation specifically addressing domestic violence?, Namibia or Puerto Rico?
Namibia, at 1 against 1 in Puerto Rico as of 2023.
What is the difference in is there legislation specifically addressing domestic violence? between Namibia and Puerto Rico?
0, with Namibia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Namibia and Puerto Rico?
54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
How do Namibia and Puerto Rico rank globally for is there legislation specifically addressing domestic violence??
Namibia ranks 1st and Puerto Rico ranks 1st of 188 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Monetary Fund, published as Is There Legislation Specifically Addressing Domestic Violence?. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Namibia vs Puerto Rico: Is There Legislation Specifically Addressing Domestic Violence?. Statizoid, drawing on International Monetary Fund. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/is-there-legislation-specifically-addressing-domestic-violence/namibia/puerto-rico-us/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/is-there-legislation-specifically-addressing-domestic-violence/namibia/puerto-rico-us/">Namibia vs Puerto Rico: Is There Legislation Specifically Addressing Domestic Violence?</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Is There Legislation Specifically Addressing Domestic Violence?
Source
International Monetary Fund
Licence
IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required)
Coverage
188 places, 10,152 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Data on the legal rights that affects women's economic empowerment.