Samoa vs East Timor: Is the Age at Which Men and Women Can Retire With Partial Pension
Samoa
1
in 2023
East Timor
1
in 2023
Samoa rank
1st
East Timor rank
1st
Is the Age at Which Men and Women Can Retire With Partial Pension over time
- Samoa
- East Timor
How they compare
Samoa currently reports 1 against 1 in East Timor, a difference of 0.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1970 it was East Timor ahead.
Samoa ranks 1st and East Timor ranks 1st of 188 countries.
Samoa has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Samoa | East Timor | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.6 | Samoa |
| 1980s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 1990s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2000s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2010s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2020s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher is the age at which men and women can retire with partial pension, Samoa or East Timor?
- Samoa, at 1 against 1 in East Timor as of 2023.
- What is the difference in is the age at which men and women can retire with partial pension between Samoa and East Timor?
- 0, with Samoa ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Samoa and East Timor?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
- How do Samoa and East Timor rank globally for is the age at which men and women can retire with partial pension?
- Samoa ranks 1st and East Timor ranks 1st of 188 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Monetary Fund, published as Is the Age at Which Men and Women Can Retire With Partial Pension Benefits the Same?. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Data on the legal rights that affects women's economic empowerment.