Peru vs East Timor: Hourly earnings male vs female

Peru
6.02
in 2024
East Timor
5.51
in 2021
Peru rank
37th
East Timor rank
39th

Hourly earnings male vs female over time

  • Peru
  • East Timor
0246199720102024

How they compare

Peru currently reports 6.02 against 5.51 in East Timor, a difference of 0.51.

That makes Peru's figure about 1.1 times East Timor's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 5 shared years of data; in 2007 it was Peru ahead.

Peru ranks 37th and East Timor ranks 39th of 64 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Peru averaged higher in 2 and East Timor in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Peru East Timor Difference Ahead
2000s 3.41 2.38 1.03 Peru
2010s 4.51 3.57 0.9407 Peru
2020s 5.14 5.51 0.375 East Timor

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher hourly earnings male vs female, Peru or East Timor?
Peru, at 6.02 against 5.51 in East Timor as of 2024.
What is the difference in hourly earnings male vs female between Peru and East Timor?
0.51, with Peru ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Peru and East Timor?
5 years are reported by both, from 2007 to 2021.
How do Peru and East Timor rank globally for hourly earnings male vs female?
Peru ranks 37th and East Timor ranks 39th of 64 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Hourly earnings male vs female. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Peru vs East Timor: Hourly earnings male vs female. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/hourly-earnings-male-vs-female/peru/timor-leste/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/hourly-earnings-male-vs-female/peru/timor-leste/">Peru vs East Timor: Hourly earnings male vs female</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Hourly earnings male vs female
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
64 places, 928 data points, 1990–2025
Last refreshed