Croatia vs Timor-Leste: Global Gender Gap Index
Croatia
0.733
in 2021
Timor-Leste
0.7302
in 2022
Croatia rank
55th
Timor-Leste rank
58th
Global Gender Gap Index over time
- Croatia
- Timor-Leste
How they compare
Croatia currently reports 0.733 against 0.7302 in Timor-Leste, a difference of 0.0028.
Across all 6 years both countries report, Croatia has been ahead every year.
Croatia ranks 55th and Timor-Leste ranks 58th of 147 countries.
Croatia has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Croatia | Timor-Leste | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 0.7071 | 0.6471 | 0.06 | Croatia |
| 2020s | 0.7265 | 0.691 | 0.0355 | Croatia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher global gender gap index, Croatia or Timor-Leste?
- Croatia, at 0.733 against 0.7302 in Timor-Leste as of 2021.
- What is the difference in global gender gap index between Croatia and Timor-Leste?
- 0.0028, with Croatia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Croatia and Timor-Leste?
- 6 years are reported by both, from 2012 to 2021.
- How do Croatia and Timor-Leste rank globally for global gender gap index?
- Croatia ranks 55th and Timor-Leste ranks 58th of 147 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Monetary Fund, published as Global Gender Gap Index (GGI). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Data on five composite measures of gender equality.